Sean Connolly

Sean Connolly

Overview

Ethnicity
White/Caucasian
Age Range
45 - 51
Height
5' 4" (1m 63cm)
Weight
10st. 8lb. (67kg)
Hair Colour
Brown
Eye Colour
Grey
Build
Medium

Credits

  • Year
    Role / Type
    Name of Production / Director
    Company / Venue
  • 2017
    Ernie Moore (The Baker)
    Radio
    HOME FRONT - SEASON 10 (On-Going WWI Drama Serial)
    Jessica Dromgoole
  • 2017
    Mulltiple Voice Characters
    Voice Over
    THREE (MOBILE PHONE COMPANY) - IN-HOUSE TRAINING ANIMATION
    Impromptu
  • 2016 - 2017
    The Grim Reaper
    Film (Short)
    GRIM
    Dan Ebery
    Apache Studios
  • 2016 - 2017
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    M & B APPRENTICESHIP SCHEME PROMO FILMS X 2
    Matthew Robinson
    Ergo Films
  • 2016 - 2017
    Vencarlo Orsini
    Radio
    PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - CROWN OF FANGS
    John Ainsworth
  • 2016
    Vencarlo Orsini
    Radio
    PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - ESCAPE FROM OLD KORVOSA
    John Ainsworth
  • 2016
    Top Secret!
    Film (Feature)
    AUGMENTAL (PROOF OF CONCEPT TEASER FOR FEATURE)
    Michael B. Clifford
    BFilm Micro
  • 2016
    Vencarlo Orsini
    Radio
    PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - EDGE OF ANARCHY
    John Ainsworth
  • 2016
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    RECKON ONE - ONLINE ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE - UK PROMO VIDEO
    Mark Harwood
    Direct Media Productions
  • 2016
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    FIVE MYTHS OF ZBB (ZERO BASED BUDGET) Video
    Michael Rehburg
  • 2016
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    AMDOCS AMERICAS SUMMIT 2016
    Phil Wright
    Wright / Obara
  • 2016
    Audience Plant
    Site Specific
    THE GADGET SHOW LIVE - SUPER THEATRE SHOWS 2016
    Ewan Keil / Richard Pearson
    North One Television
    NEC (National Exhibition Centre - Birmingham)
  • 2016
    Bradley
    Film (Feature)
    THE MARKER
    Justin Edgar
    104 Films / Achilles Entertainments / Ark Media
  • 2015 - 2016
    Hector the Llama (Voice) (INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARD-WINNING (2016) and BAFTA nominated)
    TV
    SHAUN THE SHEEP: THE FARMER'S LLAMAS (Christmas Special)
    Jay Grace
    Aardman Animations / BBC TV
  • 2015
    Henry
    Film (Short)
    DEPARTURE
    Dan Ebery
    Apache Studios
  • 2015
    Various Roles
    Theatre
    SUNSTROKE (8 Micro-Plays)
    Jessica Dromgoole
    Birmingham Rep / BOLD Text Playwrights
  • 2015
    Ensign Stipe (Sontaran) / Tag Menkin
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO: CLASSIC DOCTORS: NEW MONSTERS - THE SONTARAN ORDEAL
    Barnaby Edwards
  • 2015
    Brother Tuck
    Radio
    HOOD: KING'S COMMAND (BBC Audio Drama Award Nominee 2016)
    Iain Meadows
    Spiteful Puppet
  • 2015
    Series Narrator
    TV
    LOVE THAT CAR (Voice Over)
    Mat Cooper
    Birmingham Film Studios / Big Centre TV
  • 2015
    Maître D, Hair Stylists, Golfer & Hospital Characters (Voice) (Oscar, Golden Globe & BAFTA Nominated)
    Film (Feature)
    SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
    Richard Starzak/Mark Burton
    Aardman Animations / Studio Canal
  • 2015
    Archbishop Stephen Langton
    Radio
    MAGNA CARTA: LEGACY
    Iain Meadows
    Spiteful Puppet
  • 2015
    Brother Tuck
    Radio
    HOOD - WARRIORS' HARVEST
    Iain Meadows
    Spiteful Puppet
  • 2014
    Alf Robertson
    Film (Short)
    BATTLE LINES (WWI Drama) - Winner of Royal Television Society (Midlands Centre) 'The Diversity Award' 2015
    Julian Peedle-Calloo
  • 2014
    Simon de Montfort
    Voice Over
    STORIES FROM PARLIAMENT - SIMON DE MONTFORT
    Gordon Lamont
    Houses of Parliament Education Website
  • 2014
    King John / Richard de Clare
    Voice Over
    STORIES FROM PARLIAMENT - MAGNA CARTA
    Gordon Lamont
    Houses of Parliament Education Website
  • 2014
    Ernie Moore (The Baker)
    Radio
    HOME FRONT - SEASON 1 & 2 (On-Going WWI Drama Serial)
    Jessica Dromgoole/Lucy Collingwood
  • 2014
    John's Dad
    Film (Feature)
    iWITNESS
    Steve Rainbow
  • 2014
    Jakardros, Farmer Grump & Grobares
    Radio
    PATHFINDER: RISE OF THE RUNELORDS (2 Episodes)
    John Ainsworth
  • 2013
    Gripper, William, Samuel Scriven & Tomkinson
    Voice Over
    WEAVING THE TOWN (by Caroline Jester)
    Peter Leslie Wild
    Audio Drama Documentaries - Museum of Carpet
  • 2013
    Group ADR
    Voice Over
    PEAKY BLINDERS (BBC) Episodes 5 & 6
    Hannah McBride
    Voice Activated
  • 2013
    The Gardener
    Film (Short)
    BURIED
    Justin Edgar
  • 2013
    Narrative Character Inserts (Audio Book)
    Voice Over
    LONDON'S LABYRINTH (Fiona Rule)
    Dexter O'Neill
  • 2013
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    WRS Promo Video
    Karl Doran
    Karl Doran
  • 2013
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    GEOGRAPHY IS FUN (Educational DVD)
    Lissa Crowe
  • 2013
    CIA Agent Bradley & V/O
    Film (Short)
    FLED (Sci-Fi Short - SF4813)
    Brendan O'Neill
  • 2013
    Narrative Character Inserts (Audio Book)
    Voice Over
    THE WORST STREET IN LONDON (Fiona Rule)
    Dexter O'Neill
  • 2013
    Brother Tuck / Captain Henri / Ked
    Radio
    HOOD (Noble Secrets) Parts 1 & 2
    Iain Meadows
    Spiteful Puppet
  • 2013
    Cpt James T Kirk (Star Trek)
    Voice Over
    CORPORATE
    Phil Wright
    Wright Obara
  • 2012 - 2013
    Keith Horrobin (Series Regular)
    Radio
    AMBRIDGE EXTRA (Archers Spin-Off) Series 4 (5 Episodes)
    Peter Leslie Wild
  • 2012
    Keith Horrobin (Series Regular)
    Radio
    THE ARCHERS
    Peter Leslie Wild/Rosemary Watts/John Yorke/Julie Beckett/Kim Greengrass
  • 2012
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    Campaign Video: Supporting the British Animation Industry
    Karl Doran
    Karl Doran/in support of AnimationUK.org
  • 2012
    Desk Sergeant
    Film (Feature)
    WE ARE THE FREAKS
    Justin Edgar
  • 2012
    Restaurant Manager
    Radio
    BEENA & DEV
    Kim Greengrass
    BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
  • 2012
    Dave
    Film (Feature)
    The Quiet One Ltd
  • 2012
    Ian (Lead - Voice)
    Film (Short)
    CALL BACK
    Stewart Addison
  • 2012
    Mike Blunt (and one of film's Co-Producers)
    Film (LB)
    Rookery Pictures/An ASpencer Film
  • 2011
    Office Manager
    Film (Short)
    2@ - COMEDY SKETCH SHOW
    Pablo Raybould, Ben Manning
    2@ - www.2at.tv
  • 2011
    Professor Virgil Anderson
    Voice Over
    THE PASSAGE (CGI Animation Short)
    Nathan Wilkes
    Wilkes Animation
  • 2011
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    ALPO FINDS ALMA (Book App for iPhone/iPad)
    Leevi Lemmetty
    Tapisodes Ltd
  • 2011
    '007' Characters
    Voice Over
    CORPORATE
    Phil Wright
    Wright Obara
  • 2011
    Danny's Dad
    Film (Short)
    DETERMINATION
    Justin Edgar
  • 2011
    Comedy Characters
    Radio
    FIGHT FOR THE REMOTE (Audio Comedy Series)
    Dexter O'Neill, Helen Oakleigh
  • 2011
    Operative
    Voice Over
    CONTAINMENT (Sci-Fi Short)
    Steven Waterfall
    Seventh Circle Films
  • 2011
    Charlie
    Film (Feature)
    NFA (No Fixed Abode)
    Steve Rainbow
  • 2011
    Jim Fairfax
    Film (Short)
    TWIST OF TERROR: A BIRD IN THE HAND...
    Tony Clarke
    Laughing Canary TV
  • 2011
    Reggie
    Radio
    AMBRIDGE EXTRA (Archers Spin-Off) Series 1 (4 Episodes)
    Fiona Kelcher/Julie Beckett/Jenny Stephens
  • 2011
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    PAPA'S BOY (Book App for iPhone/iPad)
    Tamsin Lyons
    Tapisodes Ltd
  • 2011
    Paramedic
    Radio
    NO WATERFALLS IN WEMBLEY
    James Peries
    BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
  • 2011
    Mr Manningham (Lead)
    Radio
    GASLIGHT (Patrick Hamilton)
    Dexter O'Neill
  • 2011
    Mr Radcliffe
    Radio
    TELLING TALES
    James Peries
    BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
  • 2011
    Narrator (Audio Book)
    Voice Over
    THE DEVIL'S SPECTACLES (a Ghost Story by Wilkie Collins)
    Dexter O'Neill
  • 2011
    Narrator (Audio Book)
    Voice Over
    MISS JEROMETTE AND THE CLERGYMAN (a Ghost Story by Wilkie Collins)
    Dexter O'Neill
  • 2010
    Postie
    TV
    THE SHOP (Sitcom Pilot)
    Campbell Foster
  • 2010
    'Star Wars' Characters
    Voice Over
    CORPORATE
    Lisa Dimbleby/Phil Wright
    Fisher Moy International/The Audio Suite
  • 2010
    All Character Voices (Family of Mice & Cat)
    Voice Over
    PAPA'S BOY (3D) CGI Animated Film Short (2012 OSCAR LONG-LISTED!)
    Leevi Lemmetty
    Breakthru Films / Ink & Light / YLE2 Finland TV
  • 2010
    Solly the Dog
    Voice Over
    THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY WRIGHT
    Natasha Stanojcic
    St John Ambulance Website/The Fink Agency
  • 2010
    Tournament Commentator
    Radio
    PING PONG
    James Peries
    BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
  • 2010
    Loads of Voice Over styles....
    Voice Over
    BBC VOICE OVER ARTIST WORKSHOP
    Andrew Snell
    BBC Training & Development Dept
  • 2010
    Buddy the Dog
    Voice Over
    JKM - Promo DVD
    Shayan Scott
    RJDM Animation
  • 2010
    Taxi Driver
    Radio
    SCORCHED
    Peter Leslie Wild
  • 2010
    All Male Voices
    Voice Over
    LITTLE PRAIRIE DOGS (10 part series)
    Laura Smith / Stephen Dunleavy
    CBeebies - BBC Television
  • 2010
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    WEB VIDEO @ www.safestreet.info
    James Eastope
  • 2009
    Various Characters - Animation Guide Voices
    Voice Over
    ULTRAMARINES - A WARHAMMER 40,000 MOVIE
    Bob Thompson/Martyn Pick
    Codex Pictures
  • 2009
    Doctor John Sterling
    Radio
    THE GHOST TRAIN (Arnold Ridley)
    Dexter O'Neill
  • 2009
    Iguano (Spanish) / Captain Garland
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO: THE LOST STORIES - POINT OF ENTRY
    John Ainsworth
  • 2009
    Hjalmar Ekdal (Lead)
    Radio
    THE WILD DUCK (Ibsen)
    Helen Oakleigh
  • 2009
    Felterby
    Radio
    BERNICE SUMMERFIELD - VENUS MANTRAP
    John Ainsworth
  • 2008
    Narrator
    Voice Over
    THE HISTORY OF TOYS (Educational Film)
    Lissa Crowe
    Crowe Productions
  • 2008
    John Lennon
    Radio
    SILVER STREET
    Naylah Ahmed
  • 2008
    Captain Lucor / Coris / Mr Phyton
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO - TIME REEF (3 parts)
    Barnaby Edwards
  • 2008
    Trev (Alien Plumber) / Taxi Driver
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO - A PERFECT WORLD
    Barnaby Edwards
  • 2008
    Mock Turtle / Salford Cat
    Radio
    IRIS WILDTHYME - LAND OF WONDER
    Gary Russell
  • 2008
    Over a DOZEN characters
    Radio
    BIG COOK LITTLE COOK - Season 3 (6 x 10 mins)
    Nicky Grischotti
    CBeebies Radio / BBC Radio 7
  • 2007
    Mac
    Radio
    BOLLYWOOD JANE (5 episodes)
    Kate Chapman
    BBC Radio 4 / Woman's Hour Drama
  • 2007
    1st Bard of Tuin / The Snot Monster / IR & RI Computers
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO - THE DARK HUSBAND (4 parts)
    Nicholas Briggs
  • 2007
    Over 50 characters
    Radio
    8 CLASSIC CHILDREN'S STORIES
    Daniel Edwards
    CBeebies Radio / BBC Radio 7
  • 2007
    Guz / Allydon
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO - THE DAVROS MISSION
    Nicholas Briggs
  • 2007
    Kenzie plus over a DOZEN more characters
    Radio
    DALEK EMPIRE - THE FEARLESS (4 part mini-series)
    Nicholas Briggs
  • 2007
    Narrator for Norwegian Documentary
    Voice Over
    BREAKING THE ICE - ARCTIC STYLE
    Self Directed
    Kurt Salo
  • 2007
    Mildew / Ghost
    Radio
    DOCTOR WHO - THE WISHING BEAST (3 parts)
    John Ainsworth
  • 2004 - 2006
    PC Evans (Semi Regular)
    Radio
    SILVER STREET (over 50 episodes)
    Deborah Sathe / James Peries / Naylah Ahmed
  • 2006
    Narrator - over 12 characters
    Radio
    THE NUMBER DEVIL (12 episodes)
    Helen Lee
  • 2006
    Councillor Quested - FATHER OF DAVROS
    Radio
    I, DAVROS - INNOCENCE
    Gary Russell
  • 2005
    Danny the Paramedic
    TV
    NO ANGELS
    David Jackson
  • 2004
    Mr North & Various
    Radio
    ST BERKS (12 episodes)
    Helen Lee
  • 2004
    Voice of TERRY WOGAN
    Theatre (Tour)
    SING-A-LONG-A-EUROSONG
    Andrew Norris
    AJN Productions
  • 2004
    Atius Pertinax
    Radio
    SHADOWS IN BRONZE (3 episodes)
    Peter Leslie Wild
  • 2004
    Pilot
    Voice Over
    CONFLICT: DESERT STORM II (Playstation 2 / X-Box / PC)
    Mark Estdale
    Outsource Media (Computer Game)
  • 2004
    Voice of MacDonald (Gordon Jackson in movie)
    Voice Over
    THE GREAT ESCAPE (Playstation 2 / X-Box / PC)
    Mark Estdale
    Outsource Media (Computer Game)
  • 2004
    Narrator - over 60 characters
    Radio
    HORRID HENRY (24 stories)
    Suzanne Goldberg
  • 2003
    Terry
    Radio
    THE ARCHERS
    Keri Davies
  • 2003
    Pertinax / Julius
    Radio
    THE SILVER PIGS
    Peter Leslie Wild
  • 2003
    Vincent Price style narration plus ALL Sound Effects
    Film (Short)
    EVIL RESIDENT
    Mark Lynall & Mark Pressdee
    Lynall & Pressdee Films
  • 2003
    Wine Seller
    TV
    VENUS AND MARS (The Afternoon Play)
    Nick Jones
  • 2002
    Silver
    Radio
    WATERSHIP DOWN
    Peter Leslie Wild
  • 2002
    Den Wilton
    TV
    DOCTORS
    Christopher Timothy
  • 2001
    Roadie
    Film (Short)
    THE KNICKER THING
    Michael Baig-Clifford
    Independent - Christopher Timothy
  • 2001
    Over 30 characters
    Voice Over
    REX THE RUNT - SERIES 2 (13 episodes)
    Richard Goleszowski
    Aardman Animations / BBC
  • 2000
    Bouncer at Soul Club
    Film (Feature)
    KISS KISS (BANG BANG)
    Stewart Sugg
    Sky Pictures / Pagoda Films
  • 1999
    Landlord of the Thames Tavern
    TV
    THE BILL
    Ian White
    ITV
  • 1999
    Peter
    Theatre
    PADDY IRISHMAN, PADDY ENGLISHMAN & PADDY...
    Anthony Clark
  • 1998
    Harold Bruebeck / Joe Klein
    Radio
    US
    Brian Lighthill
  • 1998
    Tom O'Malley
    Film (Short)
    KNIGHTS & SATELLITES
    Phil Scala
    Phil Scala Productions
  • 1998
    Boatswain / Adrian
    Theatre
    THE TEMPEST
    Laura Harvey
  • 1998
  • 1998
  • 1997
    Rugby Captain
    TV
    ORDINARY LIVES - DALE WINTON (Pilot)
    Andy Smith
  • 1997
    Knot
    Theatre
    GOOD KING WENCESLAS
    Christopher Lillicrap
  • 1996
    Arthur T Bowen
    Film (Feature)
    JIM'S GIFT
    Bob Keen
    Dandelion Films
  • 1996
    Comedy Characters
    TV
    RELATIVELY SPEAKING (Prime-Time Quiz Show)
    Bob Cousins
  • 1995
    Comedy Impressions
    TV
    IT'S NOT ALL BACH & BOTTICELLI (Quiz Pilot)
    Linda Maher
  • 1995
    Soldier
    TV
    CRUEL TRAIN (Screen 2 Film)
    Malcolm McKay
  • 1995
    Drunken Duncan
    Film (Feature)
    THE BIG GAME
    Bob Keen
    String Of Pearls
  • 1994 - 1995
    Smee
    Theatre
    PETER PAN
    Anna Farthing
  • 1995
    Ade
    Theatre (Tour)
    BETWEEN
    Chris O'Connell
  • 1994
    Colin the Valet
    TV
    WOOF - Mr Wonderful
    David Cobham
    ITV
  • 1993
    Racist Yob
    TV
    RESNICK - Rough Treatment
    Peter Smith
  • 1993
    Bottom
    Theatre
    Find The Light Productions
  • 1992
    Pest
    TV
    BUM NOTE
    Paul Green
    ITV - Spiv Productions
  • 1991
    Tony Perrins
    Theatre
    DESTINY
    Jeremy Meadow
  • 1990 - 1991
    Ted Snarget / George the Robber
    Theatre (Tour)
    STIG OF THE DUMP (No.1 Tour)
    Richard Williams
    Clarion Productions
  • 1991
    Ted Snarget / George the Robber
    Theatre
    STIG OF THE DUMP
    Richard Williams
    Unicorn / ArtsTheatre, Leicester Square
  • 1991
    The Narrator
    Theatre
    FRANKIE'S MONSTER
    Richard Williams
    Unicorn / ArtsTheatre, Leicester Square
  • 1990
    Space Pilot Centaur (Voice)
    TV
    JUPITER MOON
    Henry Foster
  • 1990
    Librarian
    TV
    BOON - Bully Boys
    Brian Lighthill
    ITV
  • 1989 - 1990
    Cheshire Cat
    Theatre
    ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    Robert Marlowe
    Paul Holman Associates
    Civic Theatre, Barnsley

Education

About me

I celebrate 27 years as an actor this year, doesn't time fly!
In that time I have worked in almost every sphere of the business from theatre to television, radio drama to film and of course you might have guessed from my cv that I am a hugely experienced voice over artist.
I have a remarkable range of inventive character voices and accents.
You might have also guessed that I am a serial MULTI-VOICER who very much enjoys the challenge of creating many characters (or just the one if required!).
If you'd like to throw down the vocal gauntlet, or for that matter any other gauntlet-type challenge, please feel free to get in touch.

Additional Skills

Strong comedy skills with a Strong Tenor voice (A below C to Tenor G). I am also a terrier-like full back and is a good club tennis player...

Skills

Skin Colour
White
Hair Length
Bald / Crew Cut
Native accent
English
Accents (UK)
Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Cornish, Geordie, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Northern England, Northern Irish, Northern Working Class, RP, Scottish, Standard, Somerset, Welsh, Standard, Yorkshire
Accents (North American)
General American, New York City, Southern American, Texas
Accents (International)
African (South), Australian, French, German, Irish, Italian, Russian
Languages Spoken
English
Interested in
Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Music Videos, Panto, Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Theatre (Professional), TV, Voice Over
Experienced in
Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Theatre (Professional), TV, Voice Over
General Singing Skills
Chorus
Specific Singing Skills
Tenor
Organisation Membership
Equity
Facial Characteristics
Goatee
DBS checked
No