Marco Nanetti
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 35 - 45
- Height
- 6' 2" (1m 88cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 0lb. (70kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Hazel
- Build
- Slim
Video
-
video fileMarco Nanetti - showreel
Agent
-
Fiona CrossAgent
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Performer
Theatre |
The Light Brigade Rachael Savage / Vamos Theatre |
FeastFest London |
2022 |
Performer
Theatre |
Uber Happy Rachael Savage / Vamos Theatre |
Ensemble Festival London |
2021 |
Solo Performance
Theatre |
Inferno, A Fragment Vaughan Pilikian / LL Morandi & Morandi |
NDT Broadgate |
2021 |
Narrator
Theatre |
The Hades & Persephone Project Mariagrazia La Fauci / Trinacria Theatre Company |
Drayton Arms Theatre |
2020 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIMBO Sara Carinhas / Causas Comuns |
Portugal (Teatro de Vila Real) |
2020 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIMBO Sara Carinhas / Causas Comuns |
Vault Festival 2020 |
2019 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIMBO Sara Carinhas / Causas Comuns |
Teatro Municipal do Porto (Rivoli) - Portugal |
2019 |
Dad (male lead)
Online & Multimedia |
Hit Home (campaign for Rainforest Foundation UK) Alex Sufit / Make Some Noise Productions |
|
2019 |
Performer
Theatre |
The Day War Came (ROAR) Rachel Baynton / Between The Blue and The Green |
Marlowe Theatre |
2019 |
Performer
Theatre |
Staged (TOTAL THEATRE AWARD WINNER FOR CIRCUS) Pablo Meneu / Circumference |
ZOO Southside (Main House), Edinburgh Fringe Festival |
2019 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIMBO Sara Carinhas / Causas Comuns |
São Luiz Teatro Municipal - Lisbon, Portugal |
2018 |
Beryl
Theatre |
Walkabout (Crimplene Crusaders) Rachael Savage / Vamos Theatre |
PuppenParade Ortenau at Landesgartenschau in Lahr (D) |
2018 |
Matron
Theatre |
Walkabout (Midwives On Call) Rachael Savage / Vamos Theatre |
Internationalen Straßentheaterfestival in Ludwigshafen (D) |
2018 |
Performer
Theatre |
Staged - RoundHouse CircusFest 2018 Pablo Meneu / Circumference |
Jacksons Lane |
2018 |
Fausto
Voiceover |
Macondo Silvia Mercuriali / Autoteatro |
|
2017 |
Performer
Theatre |
Staged Pablo Meneu / Circumference |
Jacksons Lane |
2017 |
Dennis
Theatre |
The Best Thing Rachael Savage / Vamos Theatre |
|
2016 |
Performer
Theatre |
Stage 28th Pablo Meneu / Circumference |
Jacksons Lane |
2016 |
Performer
Theatre |
Home Sweet Home Milla Trausch / Theater Traverse |
Theater Konstanz, Germany |
2016 |
Performer
Theatre |
Home Sweet Home Milla Trausch / Theater Traverse |
Mierscher Kulturhause & Opderschmelz, Luxembourg |
2016 |
Performer
Theatre |
Ensemble Elayce Ismail / Ensemble Pilot Research Project |
Lyric Hammersmith |
2015 |
Dottore
Theatre |
Pantalone's Testament Antonio Fava / Gli Zannanti |
Italia |
2015 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIBERATION Luke Clarke / The Alchemist Theatre Company |
ZOO Southside (Main House), Edinburgh Fringe Festival |
2015 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIBERATION Luke Clarke / The Alchemist Theatre Company |
The Place |
2015 |
The Incubus
Television |
Jekyll & Hyde Joss Agnew / ITV |
|
2015 |
Multiple Roles
Theatre |
Masterchefs Audrey Albert / Little World Theatre |
|
2015 |
Performer
Theatre |
LIBERATION Luke Clarke / The Alchemist Theatre Company |
Vault Festival |
2014 |
Brother Buonaventura
Theatre |
The Son Of Heaven, The Servant Of God & The Map Of The World John Michael MacDonald / Tattooed Potato |
Blue Elephant Theatre |
2014 |
Solo Performance (All Characters)
Theatre |
Isabella Finta Rapita Antonio Fava / Marco Nanetti |
Studio Vigarani, Reggio Emilia |
2014 |
The Dragon
Theatre |
The Dragon company directed / Lost Cause |
The Rag Factory |
2014 |
Dottore
Theatre |
Come Quando Fuori Piove Antonio Fava / Comici In.Continenti |
Portugal - Italy |
2014 |
Suitor
Theatre |
The Girl And The Goat Deborah Ward / Synaestheatre |
The Warren |
2014 |
Cassius
Theatre |
excerpts from Julius Caesar Samantha Webb / Tread The Boards |
Cox's Yard - Stratford Upon Avon |
2014 |
Narcissus
Theatre |
Psychostasia Anastasia Revi / Theatre Lab Company |
Riverside Studios |
2014 |
Gypsy Father / Narrator
Theatre |
Hero Kaitlin Argeaux / Jo Bunnell-Thompson / Théâtre Libre |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2014 |
Albert
Theatre |
On The Night Of November 28th Pablo Meneu / Delento & 12volt Tandem |
The Yard Theatre |
2013 |
Dottore / Satyr
Theatre |
Come Quando Fuori Piove Antonio Fava / Comici In.Continenti |
Teatro Cavallerizza, Reggio Emilia |
2013 |
Gianmaria Gamberini
Theatre |
Scemunculus (Variety Show) Antonio Fava / Scuola Internazionale dell'Attore Comico |
Reggio Emilia |
2013 |
Innamorato
Theatre |
Gruesome Saga (Canovaccio) Antonio Fava / Scuola Internazionale dell'Attore Comico |
Reggio Emilia |
2013 |
Dottore / Zanni
Theatre |
Slaps, Swindles And Black Cats (Canovaccio) Antonio Fava / Scuola Internazionale dell'Attore Comico |
Parco Santa Maria, Reggio Emilia |
2013 |
Dandini
Theatre |
The Stork And The Coconut Colin CGN Ward / 24 Hour Plays |
Hyde Festival Theatre |
2013 |
Infarinato
Theatre |
Testament With Hunger (Canovaccio) Antonio Fava / Stage Internazionale di Commedia Dell'Arte |
Teatro Cavallerizza, Reggio Emilia |
2013 |
Karlson / William
Theatre |
Our Orchestra Is The Cat's Nuts Johanne M. Hauge / Klister Theatre |
The Red Hedgehog |
2013 |
Skebs
Film |
The Ride Lyndon Haynes / Last Dream Films |
|
2013 |
Nottie
Commercials & Industrials |
Pot Noodle "Bus" Ben Wilson / Mind's Eye |
Denmark Studios |
2013 |
Cinesias
Theatre |
Lysistrata Anastasia Revi / Theatre Lab Company |
Riverside Studios |
2013 |
Thief
Theatre |
The Birthday Surprise Oliver Gordon / Blackshaw |
The Horse, Waterloo |
2013 |
Hunter
Film |
Furrow Elliott Arndt / Driver Productions |
|
2012 |
The Schmürz
Theatre |
Demolition Abbie Lucas / Little Pieces Of Gold |
Southwark Playhouse |
2012 |
Green
Film |
Divine Justice Luke McAlpine / London Film Academy |
|
2012 |
Demas
Voiceover |
The Pilgrim's Progress John Ryder / Fellaheen Films |
|
2012 |
Norman
Film |
Now Wash Your Hands Colm Field / Shiftwork Productions |
|
2012 |
Michael
Film |
Every Minute Has A New Beginning Souhoud Al-Sharif / Central Film School |
|
2012 |
Ben Wadler
Theatre |
CharacterDate Ed Fornieles / DORM DAZE |
Frieze Art Fair |
2012 |
Clown
Theatre |
Red Noses Giovanni Fusetti / Helikos |
Nomad Theatre, Boulder, CO |
2012 |
Blind Man (lead)
Video |
Sigur Rós Music Video competition entry / Varúð Matthew Thomas / Abrasive Productions |
|
2012 |
Nurse / Olivia
Theatre |
Shakespeare Goes For Gold Noor Lawson / MyLovely Productions |
The Union Theatre |
2012 |
Head Barman
Film |
Caviar Rupert Smith / Fashion Insider Magazine |
|
2012 |
Killer
Film |
The Trumpet Zeena Zakaria / The London Film School |
|
2012 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Leper Colony Vaughan Pilikian / Unruowe |
The Yard Theatre |
2012 |
Orsino
Theatre |
excerpt from Twelfth Night Samantha Webb / Tread The Boards |
Cox's Yard - Stratford Upon Avon |
2012 |
Svidrigailov
Theatre |
Crime and Punishment Victor Sobchak / Theatre Collection |
Lord Stanley Theatre |
2011 |
Male Spectator / Mortician
Theatre |
An Impossible Dream Of Life Daniel Tyler / Hotel Teatro |
George Cadbury Hall, Birmingham |
2011 |
Creon
Theatre |
Medea Annouchka Bayley / The Live Art Laboratory |
St. Mary Magdalene Church, Paddington, London |
2011 |
Nigel
Film |
The Devil Wears Prada Michael B. Clifford / Birmingham School of Acting |
|
2011 |
Manny
Theatre |
Gas Station Angel Joss Bennathan / Birmingham School of Acting |
Crescent Theatre, Birmingham |
2010 |
Muffat / Labordette
Theatre |
Nana Malachi Bogdanov / Birmingham School of Acting |
Crescent Theatre, Birmingham |
2010 |
Paul
Voiceover |
The Little Photographer Geni Hall-Kenny / Birmingham School of Acting |
|
2010 |
Piero
Theatre |
Big Love Lise Olson / Birmingham School of Acting |
Crescent Theatre, Birmingham |
2010 |
Leather Man / Transvestite
Theatre |
Market Boy Annouchka Bayley / Birmingham School of Acting |
|
2010 |
Caravaggio (lead)
Theatre |
Innocence David Vann / Birmingham School of Acting |
Patricia Yardley Studio |
2009 |
Morocco / Old Gobbo
Theatre |
Merchant Of Venice Phillip Breen / Birmingham School of Acting |
Patricia Yardley Studio |
2006 |
U1
Theatre |
Storie Naturali Claudio Longhi / Gruppo Teatro Unibo |
|
2005 |
Helvítis Útlendingur
Theatre |
Þú Veist Hvernig Þetta Er Jón Páll Eyjólfsson / Stúdentaleikhúsið Í Reykjavík |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2011 | 3 yr. Acting | Birmingham School of Acting |
2007 | MSc in Environmental Engineering | Universitá di Bologna |
About me
I am an Italian actor based in London.I recently finished a three week residency to develop my first project as a writer and director with the support of renowned Companhia Olga Roriz.
Additional skills:
STAGE COMBAT - BADC ADVANCED LEVEL (Silver)
Certified GYROKINESIS® TRAINER.
FORUM THEATRE training week led by Adrian Jackson, artistic director of London based theatre company Cardboard Citizens (4th - 8th November 2019).
TRAGIC ECOLOGY: research project to explore the relational world of the hero, coryphaeus and chorus in the context of the current environmental crisis, led by Amy Russell and Giovanni Fusetti (14th - 18th October 2019).
THE PEDAGOGIC JOURNEY: 430h of advanced training in the pedagogy of movement theatre led by Giovanni Fusetti (Spring 2019, Padua, Italy).
NOH THEATRE Project UK: training in Japanese Noh theatre with Prof. Richard Emmert and actor Akira Matsui (August 2017).
American Dialect Course led by Nina Zendejas at Identity School of Acting: General American, New York, American South (7th - 11th August 2017).
Successfully completed The Acting Habit 21 day course with Manuel Puro Casting (June 2017).
Active member of The Acting Habit Community.
ROY HART voice workshop with master Richard Armstrong (18th - 22nd May 2016, Berlin).
Master classes on The Perdekamp Emotional Method (PEM) with Sarah Victoria (currently).
Master classes on voice and the spoken word led by Alex Bingley at The Shakespeare Globe (January - February 2015).
"Gli Zannanti": Advanced course in COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE led by Antonio Fava (September 2015, Capestrano, Italy).
"BOUFFONS and the ecstasy of mocking" workshop led by Giovanni Fusetti in collaboration with Teatteri Metamorfoosi (June 2015, Helsinki, Finland).
COMPLICITE workshop led by Annabel Arden and Kasia Zaremba-Byrne (31st March - 4th April 2014).
International School of COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE and Comic Acting led by Antonio Fava: stage & advanced course (Aug-Oct 2013, Reggio Emilia, Italy).
International Training on Theatre CLOWN led by Giovanni Fusetti (Aug-Sept 2012, Boulder CO).
Mask & clown workshop with Giovanni Fusetti: "The Fundamentals of Helikos" (2011).
International Sailing Licence, Arctic Survival & Safety Course (AS-101) at the University of Svalbard (2007). Computer literate. Certified Gyrokinesis® Trainer.
Industry awards:
Winner of Total Theatre Award for Best Circus at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2019: Staged by Circumference.
Additional information:
Awarded the Sir John Gielgud bursary 2010.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, Icelandic, Italian, Portuguese |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, English - Received Pronunciation, French (Standard International), German, Italian (Standard International), New York, Southern American, Spanish (International Spanish) Acento Neutro |
Dance Styles | Ballroom, Contemporary, Swing Dance, Tango |
Vocal Types | Baritone |
Athletics | Basketball, Cycling, Football, Martial Arts, Motorcycling, Sailing, Skiing, Snowboarding, Swimming |
Musical Skills | Guitar |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |