Tracy Bargate

Tracy Bargate

Credits

  • Year
    Role / Type
    Name of Production / Director
    Company / Venue
  • 2017 - 2018
    Helen
    Film (Short)
    Burn
    Courtney Robinson
    Courtney Robinson Film
  • 2016
    Executive Finance Manager
    Film (Short)
    Compliance
    Sara Rowe
    FCA/Kaplan
  • 2015
    Maggie
    Corporate
    Bullying & Harrassment
    Mark Huggins
    DSTL / Corporate Drama
  • 2015
    GP
    Corporate
    Diabetes film
    Chris Shields
    Takeda /The Method
  • 2015
    Aphra Benn
    Theatre
    The Matilda Effect (Rehearsed Reading)
    Lucy Pitman-Wallace
    Three Legged / Royal Festival Hall
    Royal Festival Hall
  • 2014 - 2015
    Karolina /Monika u/s
    Theatre
    3 Winters
    Howard Davies
  • 2014 - 2015
    Vera
    Film (Short)
    Coffin Grabber
    Claire Alberie
  • 2013
    Nanny / Nurse / Ensemble
    Theatre (Tour)
    The Butterfly Lion (nominated for TMA Award)
    Daniel Buckroyd
    Mercury Theatre & BKL
    Mercury Theatre and No 1 tour
  • 2013
    Caz (Social Worker)
    Rehearsed Reading
    Kicking Snow
    Mark Norfolk
    Phoenix Warehouse (International Playwriting Festival)
    Croydon Fairfield Halls
  • 2013
    Detective Saunders
    Film (Short)
    Cold Hearted
    Michael Tognarelli
    Blu Mar Ten
  • 2013
    Rosie (mother)
    Film (Short)
    A Sunny Cloudy Day
    Marco Pinheiro
    Independent
  • 2012
    Bereaved Mother
    Voice Over
    Difficult Conversations
    Foreign & Commonwealth Office
  • 2012
    Wise Woman
    Film (Docu)
    The Fourth Pig
    Tim Cutler
    Fishkin Films
  • 2011
    Practice Manager, Alison Collins
    Corporate
    Optometrist Training Film
    Julian Chomet
    Docet / Open Creative Communications
  • 2011
    Rose / Mrs Mayhew
    Theatre
    The Chronicle of the American Automobile
    Paul Murray / Karen Glossop
    Wishbone
  • 2011
    Patient / Tannoy Voice
    Corporate
    Unison NHS
    Lucian Evans
  • 2011
    Harriet
    Film (Feature)
    The Warehouse
    Andrew McGeary
  • 2011
    Julia
    Film (Student)
    About a Myth
    Rodrigo Cervantes
  • 2011
    Ms Ratchet
    Theatre
    Mean Green - site specific
    Simon Garrett
    Creative Crew / Skoda
    Goodwood Festival of Speed
  • 2011
    GP / Depressed Patient
    Corporate
    Effective Consulting 2 Film
    Mark Green
    New World Media Services / Haymarket Medical Media
  • 2010 - 2011
    Alice (lead)
    Film (Student)
    The Nest
    Emily Cooper
    RCA
  • 2010
    Tracy
    Theatre
    The Non-Invisible Hand - Site Specific
    Tom Ackers
    Tom Ackers
    Clerkenwell Studio
  • 2010
    Susan (lead)
    Corporate
    Motability Film
    Mark Green
    New World Media Services Ltd / Stoneacre
  • 2010
    Manager
    Corporate
    Research & Development Promo Film
    Malachy Molloy
  • 2010
    GP (lead)
    Corporate
    GP Training Videos
    Mark Green
    New World Media Services Ltd / Haymarket Medical
  • 2010
    Assessor (Lead)
    Film (Short)
    Apulu
    Mike Doxford
    Reel Imagination Productions
  • 2010
    Alison
    Film (Feature)
    Tortoise in Love
    Guy Browning
  • 2010
    Sarah
    Film (Short)
    011 Productions Ltd / Film Four (Cinema Extreme) - Best Film at London & Lausanne Film Festivals
  • 2009
    Teacher (featured)
    Commercial
    Pepsi - Rising
    Danny Kleinman
  • 2009
    Patient (lead)
    Corporate
    Emergency Medicine Training Film
  • 2008
    Marie
    Theatre
    The Lesson
    Lucy Dear
  • 2008
    Mother
    Corporate
    The Inquiry
    Jeremy James
  • 2008
    Mother
    Film (Short)
    Breaking Waves
    David Beazley
    Fire Engine Films
  • 2008
    Ruth Harlow, Fleet Manager
    Still Photos
    Volkswagon Fleet Services
    Daniel Stier (Photographer)
    Tomo London Production Limited
  • 2008
    Maryam / Sophie
    Theatre (Tour)
    Veil
    Bob Frith and Alison Duddle
  • 2007
    Headmistress
    RolePlay
    Corporate Training Day
  • 2007
    Joan / Tina
    Rehearsed Reading
    St Patrick's Day / The Cleaving
    Abigail Anderson
    Abigail Anderson
    Theatre 503 / Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds
  • 2007
    Sharon Crock, Asst Manager
    Corporate
    Lawson - The Dumb Office
    Chan Philips
    16oz Ltd (UK) / Triad Conferences (US)
  • 2007
    HR Manager
    Corporate
    Careerbuilder.co.uk
    Mark Craig
    Stopwatch Productions
  • 2007
    Daughter
    Film (Short)
    Flow of Europe
    Andrew McGeary
    Seminal Productions
  • 2007
    Mariana / Francisca
    Theatre
    Measure for Measure
    Helen Tennison
  • 2007
    Mother (lead)
    Commercial
    Churchill Insurance
    Mat Kirkby
  • 2006
    Actor in Rehearsal
    Theatre
    Spellbound
    Peter Greenaway
  • 2006
    Victim
    Voice Over
    Crimewatch
    Gerry Pomeroy
  • 2006
    Selena Morrison
    Corporate
    Childrens Voices DVD
    Dave Ward
  • 2006
    Susan
    Theatre
    Bed Amongst the Lentils
    Kei Bailey
  • 2005 - 2006
    Benefits Supervisor
    Film (Short)
    Savage
    Hannah Gal
    Urban Myth Productions / AWARDED COMPLETION FUNDING BY UK FILM COUNCIL
  • 2005 - 2006
    Victoria
    Film (Short)
    The Visitation
    Jason Guest
    Kavita Kapoor Films
  • 2005
    Jayne (Mother)
    Film (Short)
    Chihuahua Messiah
    Mark Simon Hewis
    UK Film Council/Th1ng Corp / RUNNER UP BBC NEW FILM-MAKERS AWARD
  • 2005
    As You Like It
    Lucy Pitman-Wallace
  • 2005
    Marguerite
    Theatre
    Camino Real
    Elina Manni
  • 2005
    Penguin
    Commercial
    Tango Clear Ad
    Danny Kleinman
    Kleinman Productions
  • 2004
    Multi-role
    Theatre
    Alien Invasion
    Juliet Forster
  • 2003
    Yolanda Rogers
    Theatre
    Miss Private View
    Sarah Weatherall
  • 2003 - 2002
    Snow Child
    Theatre (Tour)
    The Snow Children
    Mike Dalton
    Pop Up Theatre
    Manchester Royal Exchange / Plymouth Theatre Royal
  • 2002
    Infected Farmer's Wife
    Film (Feature)
    28 Days Later
    Danny Boyle
  • 2002
    Patricia Franklin
    Corporate
    Small Window Big Picture
    Sophie Key
    Orchard Communications / Lloyds TSB
  • 2002
    Wallflower Wife
    TV
    Keen Eddie
    Tony Bill
  • 2001
    Susan
    Theatre
    Struck
    Mark Phoenix
  • 2001
    Mrs Parker
    Theatre
    Persephone & Demeter
    Andrew Holmes
    Empty Space
  • 2001
    Mrs Crachit / Mrs Fezziwig / Ghost of Christmas Past
    Theatre
    A Christmas Carol
    Alastair Daniel
    Aztec
    Bath
  • 2000
    The Woman
    Theatre
    She
    Mark Lacey
  • 2000
    Becky
    Theatre
    No Goodnight Kiss - Site Specific
    Tim Seward
  • 2000
    Sprog
    Theatre
    Sprog
    Alex Mermikides / Dave Roberts
  • 1999
    Mother / Wolf
    Theatre
    Red
    Helen Tennison
  • 1998
    Lady Macduff / 1st Witch
    Theatre (Tour)
    Macbeth
    Jenny Culank
    Classworks
    UK Tour
  • 1998
    Anna
    Rehearsed Reading
    Sessions
    Barbara Houseman
  • 1998
    Crash Test Dummy
    Commercial
    Audi - "Ode to Joy"
    Gerard de Thame
  • 1997
    Frog
    Theatre (Tour)
    Monster & Frog Mind The Baby
    Maureen Lunt
    Open Hand
    UK tour
  • 1996
    Mother
    Film (Student)
    Life's a Wild Passionate fire
    Patrik Attenhofer
  • 1996
    Little MsFit
    Film (Student)
    Little MsFit
    Mark Jones
  • 1996
    Golly
    Theatre
    Filthy Dirty
    Lynne Kendrick
  • 1996
    Alice Foster
    Theatre
    They Came To A City
    Russell Boulter
    Common Touch
    Hen & Chickens
  • 1996
    Sherna
    Theatre
    A Fish In Water
    Tony Gardner
  • 1995
    Sherna
    Theatre
    Return from a Wedding
    Tony Gardner
  • 1994
    Sister in Law / Washerwoman / Female Mask
    Theatre
    Yerma
    Edgardo de la Cruz
    Chameleon

Education

  • Year
    Qualification
    Where
  • 1993
    Company - Post-Graduate Acting
    The Academy, Whitechapel
    1993, Company - Post-Graduate Acting
    The Academy, Whitechapel
  • 1992
    Physical Theatre
    Desmond Jones
    1992, Physical Theatre
    Desmond Jones
  • 1992
    Dramatherapy Diploma
    Roehampton College
    1992, Dramatherapy Diploma
    Roehampton College

About me

strong truthful actor, equally at home with comedy and drama, film and theatre.

Additional Information

Workshops: Complicite, Shared Experience, David Glass, John Wright, Improbable, Theatre du Mouvement, etc
Development work: Empty Space, 1157, Ladder to the Moon
Roleplay: over 15 years corporate and medical experience (see website)

Additional Skills

Trained in Physical Theatre, Mask, Mime, Clowning, Puppetry, Devising
Good Pool player (county level)

Skills

Skin Colour
White
Hair Length
Shoulder Length
Native accent
English
Accents (UK)
Cockney, Essex, Gloucester, London, Northern England, Northern Working Class, RP, Somerset, Southern England, Wiltshire, Yorkshire
Accents (North American)
New York City, Southern American
Languages Spoken
English
Interested in
Comedy, Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Roleplay, Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Professional), Theatre (Touring), TV, Voice Over
Experienced in
Comedy, Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Motion Capture, Rehearsed Readings, Roleplay, Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Professional), Theatre (Touring), TV, Voice Over
General Singing Skills
Chorus
Specific Singing Skills
Alto
General Dance Skills
Ballet, Contemporary
Organisation Membership
Equity
Stage Combat Skills
Basic
Driving Licences
Standard
Perform nude?
Only Professionally
DBS checked
No