Simon Nader
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 36 - 44
- Height
- 5' 8" (1m 73cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 0lb. (70kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Medium
Images
Audio
-
audio fileVoice Reel
-
audio fileRadio Voice Reel
Video
-
video fileHamlet
-
video fileComedy Showreel
-
video fileSimon Nader Showreel 2023
Documents
-
document fileGlengarry Glen Ross review
Agent
- Agent
-
02077943705Contact
- Website
-
Alex Cusack ManagementAgent
-
00 353 879603138Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
King Richard III
Theatre |
Bosworth Field Robert Crighton/Beyond Shakespeare |
Quay Theatre Sudbury |
2023 |
Xavier Martinez
Theatre |
How To Bond With Your Dad When He's Bad Robert Crighton/Simon Nader Productions |
The New Theatre, Dublin |
2023 |
Helmut
Film |
Capturing Life Fin Wallace |
|
2023 |
Hostile
Commercials & Industrials |
CPNI Suspicious Activity Aubrey Reynolds/Pukka Films |
The London Stadium |
2023 |
Mr Fitzroy
Television |
Blacks, Dogs, Irish Yomi Ogunsola/Hero Gang |
|
2020 |
Simon
Theatre |
My Big Break Up Show (with s*** poetry and forced audience interaction) Simon Nader Productions |
National Tour |
2020 |
Blake Flynn
Film |
Glamour Richard J. Perry / Lighthouse Release Ltd |
|
2019 |
Technician
Television |
Angel of Darkness David Caffrey / Paramount Television |
|
2019 |
Steve
Commercials & Industrials |
Fischer Fixings 70's Builder Mat Butler / On The Tools |
|
2018 |
Caspar/Others
Theatre |
The Geordie Nativity Mark Wingett / Wisecrack Productions |
The Word, South Shields |
2018 |
Detective Robert Milton
Commercials & Industrials |
Pepsi Max Ulf Johansson / Smith & Jones Films Ltd |
|
2018 |
Richard Malone
Commercials & Industrials |
Nokia Training Simulations Alberto Rizzi / Lifelike SA |
|
2018 |
Derek Knowless
Theatre |
The Museum of Tat Roadshow! Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions/Simon Nader Prods |
Just the Tonic Mash House, Edinburgh/Regional Tour |
2018 |
Dee
Film |
The Devil's Dust Ganesh Sharma / G Sharma Films |
|
2017 |
Duke Moraud/Donald Trump
Theatre |
Duke Moraud Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
|
2017 |
Mr Chinnery
Film |
Blue Milk Rory Farmer / Rory Farmer Productions |
|
2017 |
SAP Trainer
Commercials & Industrials |
SAP Training Videos Andréa / Lifelike SA |
|
2017 |
Little Alan
Film |
Once Upon a Time in London Simon Rumley / Gateway Films |
|
2017 |
Thomas Darlington
Television |
The Terror Sergio Mimica-Gezzan / Scott Free/AMC Networks |
|
2017 |
Dr. Luke Foster (lead)
Film |
Therapy Richard J. Perry / Perry Pictures |
|
2016 |
Sean, the Special Guest
Theatre |
The Blind Date Project Scott Rogers / Aurora Nova |
Edinburgh Fringe |
2016 |
Alan Hughes/Loki
Theatre |
Escape From the Planet of the Day That Time Forgot! Gavin Robertson / Company Gavin Robertson |
Assembly Roxy and International Tour |
2016 |
Mark Wilson
Television |
Silent Witness Richard Senior / BBC Television |
|
2015 |
Aide (recurring)
Television |
Tyrant Gwyneth Horder-Payton / FX Productions/Fox 21 |
|
2015 |
Young Priest
Television |
The Last Kingdom Ben Chanan / Carnival Productions |
|
2015 |
Max
Commercials & Industrials |
Language Videos Rob Purbrick / Language Testing 123 |
|
2015 |
Mark Wilton
Commercials & Industrials |
British Council Mark Tuffnell / Nelson Pictures |
|
2015 |
Bigot 1
Film |
Age of Kill Neil Jones / Richwater Films |
|
2014 |
David Frost
Film |
Frost/Nixon Miguel Mocho / Oxford Brookes University |
|
2014 |
Antiochus
Theatre |
Berenice Michael Friend / Pentameters Theatre |
|
2014 |
Kelvin Two
Commercials & Industrials |
Asian Bank Training Video Tim Parkman / Lessons Learned Ltd |
|
2014 |
Ed
Film |
Beyond Redemption Andrew Gilbert / Hundy Gilbert Media Ltd |
|
2014 |
Criminal
Commercials & Industrials |
Motorola TC55 Andrew Bainbridge / The Word Works |
|
2014 |
Tsar Nicholas Romanov
Television |
Houdini Uli Edel / Lionsgate Television |
|
2013 |
Reporter 1
Television |
Dracula Tim Fywell / NBC/Carnival Films |
|
2013 |
Clean Skin Pilot
Television |
Strike Back: Shadow Warfare Michael J. Bassett / Left Bank Pictures/Sky Television |
|
2013 |
Simon Levy
Commercials & Industrials |
Decision Point & GSK Training Videos Tim Parkman / Lessons Learned Ltd |
|
2013 |
Julio
Film |
Kenau Maarten Treuniet / Fu Works |
|
2012 |
Art/Sir John Spencer
Theatre |
Fantasy Terrorist Variations Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
|
2012 |
Sadeek, The Doctor, Johnny
Theatre |
Qudz Tarek Iskander / National Theatre Studio/Yard Theatre |
The Yard Theatre |
2012 |
James
Theatre |
Nil By Mouth Holly Sharp / RADA |
Wolfson Gielgud Studio |
2012 |
Dr Caius
Theatre |
The Merry Wives of Windsor Simon Bolton / Rooftop Theatre Company |
Verulamium Park, St Albans |
2012 |
Scottish Mountain Climber
Voiceover |
Circle of Sound (Live concert) Soumik Datta / Bathiak Records |
|
2012 |
The Dominican
Television |
The Borgias David Leland / Take 5 Productions/Showtime |
|
2012 |
Man with Terrier
Television |
World Without End Michael Caton-Jones / Tandem Productions/Scott Free |
|
2011 |
Host
Television |
McDonalds Sports Day Touchdown Promotions/McDonalds |
|
2011 |
Claudio
Theatre |
Much Ado About Nothing Simon Bolton / Rooftop Theatre Company |
Inn on the Park, Verulamium Park |
2011 |
Number 4
Theatre |
Storyteller: The Natural History of Trolls Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
New Wimbledon Studio |
2011 |
The Journalist
Voiceover |
The Chess Girls Chris Ledgard / BBC Radio 4 |
|
2011 |
Narrator
Voiceover |
Circle of Sound Soumik Datta / Alchemy |
Purcell Room, Southbank Centre |
2011 |
The Contractor
Film |
Betsy & Leonard Bernhard Pucher / Ironbox Films |
|
2011 |
Gary
Theatre |
The Revengers Simon Nader / Orange Grille Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2011 |
Delivery Driver
Commercials & Industrials |
COI Signs Yann Secouet / 76 Ltd |
|
2011 |
Geordie
Commercials & Industrials |
i Newspaper Anthony Dickenson / Pulse Films/McCann Erickson |
|
2010 |
Wayne Andrews
Film |
The Dead Inside Andrew Gilbert / Hundy Gilbert Media Ltd |
|
2010 |
Kim the soldier
Theatre |
The Child, The Seed and The Soldier Sylvie Gral / Double W Theatre |
Lion & Unicorn |
2010 |
Carl/Kevin/Dad
Television |
Crowded House (sketch show pilot) Sean O'Riordan / NFTS |
|
2010 |
Teiresias
Theatre |
Blind Spots Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2010 |
Little Mo/Sherikano
Voiceover |
The Concrete Jungle Book (Ident) Andrew Gaston / Nylon Films |
|
2010 |
Hungarian Mercenaries (Voice)
Film |
Ironclad Jonathan English / Mythic International Entertainment |
|
2010 |
Gordon
Film |
In Bluebeard's Room Eugenio Triana / 1863 Films |
|
2010 |
Howard
Voiceover |
Hooray for Hollywood! (Theatre) Raven Kaliana / Puppet (R)evolution |
|
2010 |
Eddie
Theatre |
Shoes That Angels Fear to Wear Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2010 |
John Davinier
Film |
Dido Belle Jason Young / Clapham South Productions |
|
2010 |
Rami/Youseff/Azzan/David
Theatre |
The Other Side Gavin Robertson / Scene |
National Tour |
2009 |
The Dragon/St. George
Voiceover |
Broccoli Soup Silvia Bartoli / Central St. Martins |
National Gallery |
2009 |
Rami/Youseff/Azzan/David
Theatre |
The Other Side Gavin Robertson / Scene |
Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh |
2009 |
Trepilov/Narrator
Theatre |
Teaching Gods and other stories Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2009 |
Davey Boy
Television |
Private Hire Jason Brooks / Opticalism |
|
2009 |
Billy Blister
Theatre |
The Hypnoscopic Wonderments of Billy Blister's Circus Nick Hall / Inspiral Arts |
Watford Palace Theatre |
2009 |
Colin/Policeman
Theatre |
Maggie's End Jack Milner / Gut Reaction Theatre Co |
Shaw Theatre |
2009 |
Charlie/Jimmy
Voiceover |
Magic Bubbles Jonathan Clarke / Central St. Martins |
National Gallery |
2009 |
Sir John Spencer
Theatre |
Keynote Speaker Robert Crighton / Milk Bottle Productions |
Tabard Theatre |
2008 |
Feste
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Simon Bolton / Rooftop Theatre Company |
St Albans Town Hall |
2008 |
Hugo (lead)
Film |
A Spring Story Ashley Denton / Slap Dash Films |
|
2008 |
Sgt. David Thompson
Film |
Police Bravery Awards Reconstruction Rob Fletcher / The Live Group |
|
2008 |
Colin Powell/various others
Voiceover |
Geoge Bush in Outer Space Khaled Ibrahim / Depserate Vision |
|
2008 |
Horst
Film |
Fur Meinen Vater Sam Copland / Macro Creative House |
|
2008 |
Timon
Theatre |
The Life of Timon Caroline Boulton / CP Theatre Productions |
Putney Arts Theatre |
2008 |
Bill
Film |
Icarus's Father Steven Early / Lost Bandwagon Productions |
|
2007 |
George
Theatre |
Of Mice and Men Yvonne Peacock / Arty-Fact |
National Tour |
2007 |
Inspector Otto Kreuger
Theatre |
Curse of the Werewolf Andrew Lynford/Sasha Regan / Union Theatre Company |
Union Theatre |
2007 |
Reservoir Dog
Commercials & Industrials |
Mastercard Cinema Pass David Stewart / David Stewart photography/McCann Erickson |
|
2007 |
Costard
Theatre |
Love's Labour's Lost Paul Sayers / Rooftop Theatre Company |
Verulam Park, St Albans |
2007 |
Lambert
Film |
The Curtain Alexander Fodor / Zed Resistor |
|
2007 |
Businessman
Commercials & Industrials |
Star Alliance CNN Ident Martin Brierley / The Bare Film Company/DDB London |
|
2007 |
Mephistopheles
Theatre |
Faust Cecil Hayter / LOST Theatre Company |
Landor Theatre |
2007 |
D'Artagnan
Theatre |
Thirty Minute Musketeers Simon Nader / Life of a Clown |
British International School, Budapest |
2007 |
Presenter
Television |
Rave News Network Tim Deacon / Ravensbourne |
|
2007 |
Customer
Commercials & Industrials |
London's Reading Lists Mike Hart / Faculty Books |
|
2007 |
Presenter
Television |
Bingo Hour Jason Cousins / Generius |
Live Internet Bingo |
2006 |
Enobarbus
Theatre |
Antony and Cleopatra Adrian Brown / LOST Theatre Company |
Tabard Theatre |
2006 |
Janos Dey
Television |
Urban Legends Richard Yee / Channel 5 |
|
2006 |
Little Will (Posh Pirate)
Commercials & Industrials |
Pirate Show Di Sherlock / The Generating Company |
Silver Barracuda/River Thames |
2006 |
The German Psychiatrist
Voiceover |
The Ship Rebecca Parnell / Outerlight |
Online computer game |
2006 |
Guildenstern
Film |
Hamlet Alexander Fodor / Zed Resistor |
|
2006 |
The Bio
Film |
Product Recall Brandon Osterman / London Film School |
|
2006 |
El Burglar
Film |
El Burro Magnifico The Fdz / Cracked Lens Productions |
|
2006 |
T.J/Ted
Theatre |
The Work Factor Jon French / Face Front Inclusive Theatre |
Schools tour |
2006 |
Presenter
Television |
Cash Lounge Peter Töth / ITV Men and Motors (6 month Contract) |
Men and Motors channel |
2005 |
Cassio
Theatre |
Othello Vince Gregory / WellMade Theatre Co. |
Headgate Theatre, Colchester and Regional Church Tour |
2005 |
Tony Scarface
Commercials & Industrials |
Business Strategy Paul Pasqual/Malcom Kaplan / Key Stage Comedy |
|
2005 |
Chef Gyorgy Kaldeneker
Voiceover |
Kaldeneker and Borbély Zoltan Lorinczy / Telemedia InteracTV |
|
2005 |
Presenter
Television |
Stash The Cash Brigi Kada / Interac TV |
|
2005 |
The Man
Film |
The Lighthouse Fred Martins / Let's Make Films |
|
2004 |
Christopher Moore
Theatre |
Who Killed Santa Claus? Ian Bernard / Kensington Dramatic Company (KDC) |
Landor Theatre, London |
2004 |
The Tramp
Film |
Double Bogey Mike Knowles / Half A Monty |
|
2004 |
Tony Blair
Film |
The Watch Blair Project Mike Knowles / Half A Monty |
|
2004 |
Tonk
Voiceover |
The Fuzzywussies Neb Beckett / Illusion of Dreams |
|
2004 |
Sam Leadbitter
Theatre |
This Happy Breed Tim Reynolds / Academy Company |
Pleasance Theatre |
2004 |
Macbeth
Theatre |
Macbeth Oliver Plunkett / Academy Company |
Andrew Sketchley Theatre |
2003 |
Yasha
Theatre |
The Cherry Orchard David Illari / KDC |
Barons Court Theatre |
2003 |
Ricky Roma
Theatre |
Glengarry Glen Ross Sarah Grace Elliot / Edinburgh Festival |
Stage By Stage, Edinburgh Academy |
2001 |
Mercutio
Theatre |
Romeo and Juliet Cecil Hayter / LOST Theatre Company |
Rainbow Festival, St Petersburg |
2001 |
Brindsley Miller
Theatre |
Black Comedy Stephen Lee / LOST Theatre Company |
C Undergound |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2004 | Post Graduate Acting | The Academy Drama School |
About me
Hugely experienced and professionally trained character actor, high level credits including Silent Witness, NBC's Dracula, Houdini, Fox TV/FX Channel's Tyrant and many more. Loves a good cartoon voice job and devising theatre. Writer and director.Additional skills:
Highly experienced kickboxer (20 years),tennis player, driver and holder of advanced stage combat qualifications from the BASSC. Horse riding.
Experienced TV presenter with daily show on ITV's Men and Motors and other satellite channels - over 100 hours of live presenting.
Experienced in talkback, multi-camera, autocue and co-hosting.
Additional information:
The Stage Scholarship Winner for Post Graduate Training 2004 at The Academy Drama School, London.
Worked extensively in performance art whilst at Queen Mary with practitioners such as Lois Weaver and Peggy Shaw.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, French, Hungarian |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Arabic, Australian, Boston, Canadian, Dutch, English - Cockney, English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Standard International), German, Hungarian, Irish, Irish Eastern (Leinster, Dublin), Italian (Standard International), Middle Eastern, Midwest American, New York, Russian, Scottish, Scottish (Glaswegian), South African, Southern American, Upper-class American, US South (Deep South, Dixie, Delta), US West Coast (California, Portland), Welsh |
Vocal Types | Tenor |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |