Nigel Barber
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 50 - 57
- Height
- 6' 0" (1m 83cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 13lb. (76kg)
- Hair Colour
- Salt and Pepper
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Muscular
Images
Audio
-
audio fileNigel Barber Voice Over Commercial Sampler
-
audio fileAmerican Louisiana - Narration
-
audio fileAmerican Sourthern - Drama
-
audio fileItalian American - Drama
-
audio fileAmerican New York - Narration
-
audio fileNatural Voice - American Standard - Drama
-
audio fileBritish dialect Sonnet 130
-
audio fileNigel Barber British dialect sample
- Show All 8 Files
Video
-
video fileNigel Barber Show Reel 2016
Agent
- Agent
-
0203 151 0710Contact
- Website
- Agent
-
0207 437 3202Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2022 |
NBC Anchorman/NBC Executive
Television |
The Crown Jessica Hobbs/Christian Schwochow I Left Bank Pictures I Netflix |
|
2022 |
Dad
Film |
Nowhere Tim Seyfert/ Kernowfornia Film Company [GB] |
|
2022 |
Randall Johnson
Television |
Valley of Love Todor Chapkanov/Free Dolphin Productions [FR] |
|
2021 |
Henry Ford
Television |
The Machines That Built America Stuart Jones/Six West Media [US] |
|
2021 |
Father
Film |
In The Name Of The Father Billy Klotsa/ LonRom Film Production |
|
2021 |
Agent Kurt Bellamy
Film |
October Spies Tony London/London Motion Picture Company |
|
2020 |
Narrator
Film |
Mars: One Day on the Red Planet Martin Johnson/The Garden/National Geographic |
|
2020 |
Herbert Summers
Film |
The Host Andy Newbery/Pearl Pictures Productions [NL] |
|
2020 |
Connor
Film |
Battlesuit Hasraf Dulull/ HaZ Film [GB] |
|
2020 |
John Wesley
Film |
A Killer Next Door Andrew Jones/ North Bank Entertainment [GB] |
|
2020 |
Narrator
Film |
A Simple Robbery Blake Ridder/Ridder Films |
|
2020 |
Victor Pence
Television |
Agent Hamilton Per Hanefjord | Erik Leijonborg/Dramacorp Pampas Studios [SE] |
|
2020 |
Harry
Film |
Hopewoods Stuart Wheeldon/Nine Ladies Film |
|
2020 |
Reggie
Film |
Brothers By Blood Jérémie Guez/ Cheyenne Films [FR] |
|
2019 |
Nate Barrington
Film |
Cheating Charlie Cheryl Neve/Red Typewriter Pictures |
|
2018 |
Robert
Film |
The Power of One Coin Flaminia Graziadei/LonRom Film Production [GB] |
|
2018 |
Florenz Ziegfeld
Film |
Funny Girl Robert Delamere/ Digital Theatre |
|
2018 |
Admiral McGuyver
Film |
Dead Destination Paul Van Beaumont/Bohemain Beaumont Films |
|
2018 |
Major Edward Harrison
Television |
Rosamunde Pilcher (Wo Dein Herz wohnt) Dieter Kehler | Stefan Bartmann/ FFP New Media GmbH [DE] |
|
2018 |
Lucas Beaumont
Film |
Inferno: Skyscraper Escape Eric Summer / Free Dolphin Productions/RTBF |
|
2017 |
Charlie
Television |
Dillon Jones: Former Child Star Ryan Claffey/Kliche Entertainment |
|
2017 |
Harris
Film |
Day Rises, I Fall Michal Friedrich / 24Media |
|
2017 |
Florenz Ziegfeld
Theatre |
Funny Girl -The Musical Michael Myers / Sonia Friedman/Michael Harrison |
UK/Ireland tour |
2017 |
Seth Lord
Theatre |
High Society Joe Pitcher / The Mill at Sonning |
The Mill |
2017 |
Uthid
Voiceover |
Horizon: Zero Dawn Mathijs de Jonge / Guerrilla Games/Sony Computer Entertainment |
|
2017 |
Dr Bloom
Film |
Mad to be Normal Robert Mullan / Gizmo Films |
|
2017 |
Alex Grant
Film |
The Void Hasraf Dulull / HaZ Film |
|
2016 |
Killian Grun
Film |
Sniper: Ghost Shooter Don Michael Paul / UFO International Productions/Sony Pictures |
|
2016 |
Sheriff Elijah Conway
Film |
Fear The Unknown Men Luke Shelley / Tropic Crusade Pictures |
|
2016 |
President Keates
Film |
Dropkick Luke Shelley / Tropic Crusade Pictures |
|
2016 |
Agent Mike Spann
Film |
Capsule Andrew Martin / Phoenix Worldwide Entertainment |
|
2016 |
Walter Berenson
Film |
The Curse of Robert the Doll Andrew Jones / North Bank Entertainment |
|
2015 |
Head of Nation-America
Film |
'Spectre' Bond 24 Sam Mendes / Eon Productions/B24/MGM |
|
2015 |
Chairman
Film |
'Rogue Nation' Mission:Impossible 5 Christopher McQuarrie / Bad Robot/JJ Abrams |
|
2015 |
Michael
Theatre |
You Bring Me Joy Wayne Adrian Drew / The Cokesford Company |
Greenwich Theatre |
2015 |
Admiral Nathan Black
Film |
Roboshark Jeffery Lando / BUFO/Sony Pictures |
|
2015 |
General
Television |
You, Me and the Apocalypse Sky1/Working Title Television/NBC |
|
2015 |
The Mayor
Film |
Lake Placid vs Anaconda AB Stone / LPVSA-BUFO Productions |
|
2015 |
Father
Commercials & Industrials |
Opel Astra 'High Society' Alex Feil / Tempomedia |
|
2015 |
Narrator
Television |
Sinking the Lusitania-An American Tragedy David Starky / 360 Productions/Smithsonian Channel/Channel 5 |
|
2015 |
Forest Ranger
Commercials & Industrials |
Old Spice, Woods 'Discover Nature' Ulf Johansson / Smith & Jones |
Pinewood Studios |
2015 |
Commander Branson
Film |
Welcome to Karachi Ashish R Mohan / Virgo/Puja Entertainment Ltd |
|
2015 |
Mr Peterson
Film |
High Strung Michael Damian / Rivera Films |
|
2015 |
Robert
Film |
Another Love Victor Perez / Masked Frame Pictures |
|
2015 |
Granddad
Commercials & Industrials |
Velux Tom Denolf / Cepko & Co |
|
2015 |
Declan Glas
Film |
Fire Quake Geoff Browne / UFO/BUFO/MOD Canada |
Bulgaria |
2015 |
Detective
Television |
50 Ways to Kill Your Lover-Engagement With Death Hanna Berrigan / Thumbs Up Productions/Discovery ID |
|
2015 |
Older Player
Commercials & Industrials |
Full Tilt Poker 'Casino' Jonathan Irwin / Simply Zesty |
|
2014 |
Police Officer
Television |
50 Ways To Kill Your Lover-KuKlux Killers Thumbs Up Productions/Discovery ID |
|
2014 |
Carrie's Father (Film insert)
Theatre |
Jeff Wayne's 'The War of the Worlds' Micha Bergese / Top Draw Productions |
UK Arena Tour |
2014 |
Ted Contini
Commercials & Industrials |
Barclays "Ted" Talk David M Reynolds / Stafford Long |
|
2014 |
Voice Over
Commercials & Industrials |
Full Tilt Poker 'The Call' Jonathan Irwin / Simply Zesty |
|
2014 |
CEO
Commercials & Industrials |
Vodafone Germany 'Tokyo Calling' Hauke Hilberg / CZAR |
|
2014 |
Mr Kramer
Film |
Lifted Mathias Askeland / LFS |
|
2014 |
Frank
Theatre |
A Hard Rain Tricia Throns / Above The Stag |
Above The Stag Theatre |
2014 |
Chief Security Guard
Film |
inFAMOUS Secound Son Jack Pirie / Halcyon |
|
2014 |
Narrator
Commercials & Industrials |
In A World.... Hachette Movie Trailer Hachette Publishing |
|
2014 |
Narrator
Commercials & Industrials |
Moments Of Trust Ed Bolton / InterContinental Hotels Group/Fitch |
|
2014 |
North American Man
Commercials & Industrials |
Two Million Richard Batty / Saudi Aramco/Wilder Films |
Mount Pleasant Studios |
2014 |
Nimrod/Samuel
Film |
Codex Clement Gharini / Vertigo Films/Lonely Light Pictures |
|
2014 |
'Karaoke Agent' Metronomy Video insert
Film |
The Partisan Edward Housden/Ariel Kleiman / Indy8/Warp Films Australia. |
|
2013 |
Senior Date
Commercials & Industrials |
Just Singles Tim Reeves / Global Personals/Picture Production Company |
|
2013 |
David Atlee Phillips
Film |
Killing Oswald Shane O'Sullivan / E2 Films/Transmission Films |
|
2013 |
Narrator (Pilot)
Voiceover |
Clarion Hotels Norway Magnus Skatvold / Spaett Norway |
|
2013 |
Narrator
Commercials & Industrials |
The 99 Jeremy Mills / NBC/Lion Television |
|
2013 |
Voice Over Narrator
Commercials & Industrials |
Steer The Times John Player |
|
2013 |
Narrator
Voiceover |
IZA-World of Labour Milkwood for Bloomsbury |
|
2013 |
The Banker
Commercials & Industrials |
Sol Beer 'The Bar' Rattling Stick |
|
2013 |
Various Characters
Voiceover |
The Crew Ubisoft/Ivory Tower/OMuk |
|
2013 |
Bruce Winters
Video |
Summer Club / Two Chords Chris Boyle |
|
2013 |
Bill Davaney/Herb Farmer/Understudy/Swing
Theatre |
The Bodyguard (World Premier-West End) Thea Sharrock / David Ian Productions |
Adelphi Theatre, London |
2013 |
Deep Throat
Commercials & Industrials |
The White House Season The Discovery Channel |
|
2013 |
Police Officer/Radio Announcer
Television |
50 Ways To Kill Your Lover-KuKlux Killers Jeremy Freeston / Thumbs Up Productions/Discovery Channel |
|
2013 |
Granddad
Commercials & Industrials |
Niquitin GSK Emily Mathewson / Visual Media |
|
2013 |
Ross
Film |
Obligate Symbiosis Eduard Vijulie / Beginning Life Films |
|
2013 |
Grumpy Man
Commercials & Industrials |
Discover It Card Will Kenning / Mandrake Media |
|
2013 |
Arthur
Film |
Carpe Dium Iyi Tubi / Ealing Studios/Met |
|
2013 |
Frank
Film |
Frozen Stars Ieva Padagaite / Skyline Europa Productions |
|
2013 |
Keith Winoker
Film |
The Sweeter Side Of Life Michael Damian for The Hallmark Channel / Motion Picture Corporation of America ,Riviera Films |
|
2012 |
James Arthur Ray
Theatre |
Hearts on Fire Ali Boag / Peculius Stage |
|
2012 |
Harper
Film |
Project Artichoke Azhue Saleem / Virgin Media |
|
2012 |
The Husband
Modeling |
Love Stories Matt Henry / Matt Henry Productions |
|
2012 |
Mr Faringdon
Commercials & Industrials |
Comechatclean John Waters / MOFILM |
|
2012 |
The Actor
Commercials & Industrials |
Bushmills John Waters / MOFILM |
|
2012 |
Father
Film |
Bridge Lars Thomas Skare / AUCB |
|
2012 |
Martin
Commercials & Industrials |
AT&T John Waters / MOFILM |
|
2012 |
Boss
Commercials & Industrials |
Sovereign/Santander John Waters / MOFILM |
|
2012 |
Devlin
Film |
Ashes To Ashes Stacey Mercer / Springback Studios |
|
2012 |
Banker
Commercials & Industrials |
Gecko Bank 'Subbuteo' David Reynolds / Casual Films Ltd / Realm Pictures Ltd |
|
2012 |
CEO
Commercials & Industrials |
'Snickers Cannes Awards Nick Soot / Abbott Mead Vickers/Crossroads Films |
|
2012 |
Peter
Film |
A Distant Man Rupert Hicks / WFS Winchester |
|
2012 |
Brian
Film |
Melancholia M. Shameel Khan / MFS/Ealing Studios |
|
2012 |
Senior Soldier
Television |
Parents Simon Delaney / Sky / Objective Productions |
|
2012 |
Hugo
Film |
Remains Jessica Lurel / LFS |
|
2012 |
Captain Alfred C Haynes
Television |
Aircrash Confidential 2 'UA232' Thomas Viner / The Discovery Channel - WMR Productions |
|
2011 |
Congressman Leo J Ryan
Television |
Seconds from Disaster-Jonestown Sean Smith / National Geographic - Darlow Smithson |
|
2011 |
Anthony Mercedes
Commercials & Industrials |
Lexus Automotive Deeper Blue Ltd |
|
2011 |
Adolpho
Theatre |
The Drowsy Chaperone Ray Jeffrey / ROSS |
|
2011 |
New Zealand Farmer
Commercials & Industrials |
Dal Dairy-Capo Milk, Sudan Justin Dickel / th2ng, London |
Black Island |
2011 |
Orsino
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Priscilla Morgan / A Portada Theatre Group |
Algarve,Portugal |
2010 |
Harry Hopkins
Theatre |
Churchill-The Musical (World Première) Ray Jeffery / ARC Productions |
Algarve, Portugal |
2010 |
Birdboot
Theatre |
The Real Inspector Hound Priscilla Morgan / A Portada Theatre Group |
Algarve,Portugal |
2009 |
Demetrius
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream Priscilla Morgan / A Portada Treatre Group |
Algarve,Portugal |
2008 |
Adam
Theatre |
Time Of Your Life Priscilla Morgan / A Portada Theatre Group |
|
2001 |
Dustbin Man (Speaking Part)
Television |
The Castaways (Pilot) J Scott Stryer / BBC |
Algarve, Portugal |
1999 |
Bobby Van Husen
Theatre |
The Boy Friend Bill Rush / Apolliao Theatre Company |
San Diego, Califorina |
1997 |
El Gallo
Theatre |
The Fantasticks Ralph Joyce / La Jolla Summer Stock |
La Jolla, Califorina |
1997 |
Sheriff of Nottingham
Theatre |
Babes in the Wood Sian Hugues -Roberts / The Algarveans |
Centro Cultural De Lagos,Portugal |
1996 |
Sammy
Theatre |
Mother Goose David Butler-Cole / The Algarveans |
Centro Cultural De Lagos, Portugal |
1989 |
Jimmy Perry
Theatre |
The Gingerbread Lady Arther J Noll / Apolliao Theatre |
San Diego, Califorina |
1988 |
Father Phil Monahan
Television |
Heven Sent (Pilot) Carl Bliss / PBS (USA) |
Los Angles |
1988 |
Joe Hardy
Theatre |
Damn Yankees Ralph Joyce / La Jolla Summer Stock |
Del Mar, Califorina |
1987 |
Marshall beer
Film |
Sour Grapes "Happy Hour" John De Bello / Four Square Productions |
San Diego, Califorina |
1987 |
Maitre 'd
Television |
Capitol John Pasquin / CBS |
Los Algles |
1986 |
Bank Robber (Speaking Part)
Television |
Knight Rider Glen A Larson / NBC (USA) |
Los Angles |
1986 |
Jeremy
Television |
Hour of Saint Francis Todd Blakesley / Franciscan Television (USA) |
Los Angles |
1986 |
Mickey
Theatre |
After The Fall Arther J Noll / Apolliao Theatre |
San Diego, Califorina |
1986 |
Pierre
Theatre |
The Boy Friend William Roesch / The Old Glabe Theatre |
San Diego, Califorina |
1985 |
Hit Man (Speaking Part)
Television |
T. J. Hooker Rick Husky / CBS (USA) |
Los Angles |
1983 |
Victor
Theatre |
Pal Joey John Bowab / Off BroadwayTheatre |
San Diego, Califorina |
1982 |
Christ
Theatre |
Lenny John Bowab / Off Broadway Theatre |
San Diego, Califorina |
1980 |
Party Guest (Speaking part)
Television |
The Young And The Restless Lee Phillip Bell / CBS (USA) |
Los Angles |
1980 |
Sir Harry
Theatre |
Once Upon a Mattress Ralph Joyce / La Jolla Summer Stock |
San Diego, Califorina |
1979 |
Charlie Brown
Theatre |
Your A Good Man Charlie Brown Mitch Harris / Golden Rolling Belly |
Del Mar, Califorina |
1979 |
Asa Hearthrug
Theatre |
Barefoot Boy With Cheek Ralph Joyce / La Jolla Summer Stock |
San Diego, Califorina |
1978 |
Guard at Gate (Speaking Part0
Film |
Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes John De Bello / Four Square Productions |
San Diego, Califorina |
1976 |
Blind Young Man (Liberian)
Television |
Harry O Ron Ray / Warner Brothers (USA) |
San Diego |
1973 |
Larry
Theatre |
The Boys In The Band L B Cutler / Off Broadway Theatre |
San Diego, Califorina |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2011 | On going workshops | The Actors Centre - London |
2011 | On going workshops | Nathan Osgood Acting Studio - London |
1986 | On going workshops | Sal Dano Acting Workshop - Los Angeles |
1986 | Adler Technique Level lll | Stalla Adler Academy of Acting and Theatre - Los Angeles |
1982 | Advanced Acting Technique | The Actors Workshop - Los Angeles |
1974 | Certificate Program in Professional Acting | Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts |
About me
Nigel is currently touring with the UK/Ireland national production of 'Funny Girl', playing 'Florenz Ziegfeld' opposite Sheridan Smith. Nigel appears as 'Dr Bloom' opposite David Tennant in 'Mad to Normal' from writer/director Robert Mullan for Gizmo Films, in the latest Bond film 'Spectre' as 'Head of Nations', he also played the 'Chairman' in 'M:I5''Rogue Nation', Nigel was the lead antagonist in 'Day Rises, I Fall' for 24Media, 'Roboshark' for BUFO/Sony Pictures and appeared in 'You, Me and the Apocalypse' for Sky1/NBC. Nigel stared in Victor Perez's 'Another Love' and played 'Carrie's Father' in Jeff Wayne's 'The War Of the Worlds' Final Arena Tour. Nigel's films in post include 'The Beyond', 'Crystal Inferno' 'The Telephone', the Bollywood feature 'Welcome to Karachi', 'Lake Placid vs Anaconda' and 'High Strung'. Nigel appeared in the world stage premiers of' 'Hearts on Fire', 'A Hard Rain' and 'The Bodyguard-The Musical. Nigel is a British passport holder. Having extensive Green Screen and voice over/narration experience.Nigel served in the US military.Additional skills:
Cars and Motorcycles (Road and Track), Sky Diving (DZ Lake Paris-California), Horseback(Western), SUBA Diving(PADI Certified), Free Diver, Body Surfing, Snow and Water Skiing, Trap Shooting, Stage Combat (BASSC)
Additional information:
I have worked as a professional actor since 1968, when I joined AEA (Actors Equity Association) USA. I am also a member of British Equity, SAG and AFTRA. I have worked on stage (Drama and Musical Theatre) in Film, Television, Radio as well as a Commercial Print and Voice Over artist.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, Portuguese, Spanish |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, Boston, Canadian, English - Received Pronunciation, French (Québécois), French (Standard International), German, Irish Eastern (Leinster, Dublin), Italian (Standard International), Mexican, Midwest American, New York, Portuguese, Russian, Southern American, Spanish (International Spanish) Acento Neutro, Standard American, Upper-class American, US South (Deep South, Dixie, Delta), US West Coast (California, Portland) |
Dance Styles | Ballroom, Latin American, Tango |
Vocal Types | Baritone, Bass |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |