Nicola Wright
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 50 - 60
- Height
- 5' 5" (1m 65cm)
- Weight
- 7st. 10lb. (49kg)
- Hair Colour
- Blonde
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Slim
Images
Video
-
video fileShowreel 24
-
video fileU.S Reel
-
video fileComedy Reel
Agent
-
Brynmoor AssociatesAgent
-
020 8144 0129Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
Mary
Film |
Bambi The Reckoning Dan Allen/ Jagged Edge |
|
2024 |
Loretta Martin
Television |
Eastenders BBC |
|
2023 |
Kath Kern
Television |
Sexy Beast Michael Caleo, Alex Eslam /Paramount Plus |
|
2023 |
Daphne Robin
Film |
Winnie The Pooh Blood And Honey 2 Rhys Frake Waterfield / Jagged Edge |
|
2023 |
Trying
Television |
Carolyn Ellie Heydon Apple TV/BBC Studios |
|
2023 |
Ratcatcher Woman
Television |
House Of Dragon Clare Kilner/ HBO |
|
2023 |
Louisa
Video |
Mimecast Season 2 Jann Yogman & Bryn Woznniki |
|
2023 |
Mum
Film |
Gospel Truth Olivia Owyeung/NFTS |
|
2023 |
Hillary
Film |
Lord Of Wolves Charlie Steeds/Dark Temple Films |
|
2023 |
Mrs Gray
Film |
The Monster Beneath Us EMRJ Entertainment ltd |
|
2023 |
Harriet Landrigan
Film |
Mystery Of Mr E Martyn Tott |
Yorkshire |
2022 |
Margot Owusu
Television |
Malpractice Philip Barantini/ ITV |
|
2022 |
Louisa
Online & Multimedia |
Mimecast season 1 Jann Yogman & Bryn Woznniki |
|
2022 |
Kim
Film |
Girl With A Fork Ignasio Maiso |
|
2022 |
Harri
Film |
Block Oisin Tymon |
|
2022 |
Kat
Film |
The Testing Point Benjamin David / Daddy Longlegs Prod |
|
2022 |
Lucille
Film |
White Rabbit Laura Jeffries |
|
2022 |
Marianne
Film |
Allotment (working title) Therese Doscher |
|
2022 |
Mia (lead)
Film |
For Better Or Worse Anna Boronea |
|
2021 |
Woman at Kings Cross
Television |
Lockwood and Co Joe Cornish / Netflix |
|
2021 |
Maria Williams
Television |
Doctors David Lewis Richardson / BBC |
|
2021 |
Mrs Selig
Television |
Ted Lasso MJ Delaney / Shoe Bucket Ltd |
|
2021 |
Helena
Film |
Firenado Rhys Frake- Waterfield / Dark Abyss Productions |
|
2021 |
Vanessa Reid (Lead)
Film |
Dragon Fury 2 Adam Cowie / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2021 |
Tracey
Film |
Everybody Needs Some (Dead) Body Hannah Seligman & George Mills / Regents University |
|
2021 |
Fiona
Film |
The Last Goodbye Jack Mundy / Deception Films |
|
2021 |
Grace Hall (lead)
Film |
Alba Rosa Bogdan Radu / Met Film School |
|
2021 |
Christine
Film |
Exorcist Vengeance Rebecca Mathews & Scott Jeffrey / Proportion Productions |
|
2021 |
Kim
Film |
The Girl With A Fork Ignacio Maiso / Tractorni Productions |
|
2021 |
Wendy Loomas (lead)
Film |
The Curse Of Humpty Dumpty Scott Jeffrey / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2021 |
Betty Hill
Film |
Alien: Battlefield Earth Andrew Jones / North Bank Entertainment |
|
2021 |
Cassie Holmes
Film |
Boogie Man Jamie Bolton-Debbage / Jamio Films |
|
2021 |
Dr Fran Goodman
Film |
Shark Attack Rebecca Mathews & Scott Jeffrey / Proportion Productions |
|
2021 |
Linda Buxton (lead)
Film |
Spider From The Attic Rhys Frake- Waterfield & Scott Jeffrey / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2021 |
Vanessa Reid (lead)
Film |
Dragon Fury Scott Jeffrey / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2020 |
Val
Television |
Eastenders Chris McGill / BBC |
|
2020 |
Olga Marsdale
Film |
Jack In The Box 2 Lawrence Fowler / Fowler Media |
|
2020 |
Lindsey
Film |
Jurassic Island Dom Ellis / Proportion Productions |
|
2020 |
Val
Film |
Medusa Matthew B.C. / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2020 |
Rebecca
Film |
Hatched Scott Jeffrey & Rebecca Mathews / Proportion Productions |
|
2020 |
Frank's Mother
Film |
Dosing Matty Crawford / NFS |
NFS |
2020 |
Sue Adams
Film |
Devil Djinn Scott Jeffrey / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2020 |
Lauren
Film |
The Gardener Scott Jeffrey & Rebecca Mathews / Millman Productions |
|
2020 |
Estate Agent
Film |
Burnt Danny Morgan / Strain Pictures |
|
2020 |
Pamela Sears (lead)
Film |
Awakening The Nun Scot Jeffreys and Rebecca Matthews / Proportion Productions |
|
2020 |
Tilda Von Erich
Film |
Witches Of Amityville Academy Rebecca Matthews / Proportion Productions |
|
2020 |
Merry
Film |
120 Hours N T Nantha / Royce Made Ltd |
|
2019 |
Leanne
Film |
Last Town Standing Martyn Tott / Martyn Tott Media |
|
2019 |
Penny
Film |
Number 30 Bus Tom Pickard / Pavilion ilms |
|
2019 |
Mrs Simmonds
Film |
Cupid Scott Jeffrey / Proportion Productions |
|
2019 |
Laura
Film |
2025:The Long Hot Winter Jake Lancaster / Root Around Pictures |
|
2019 |
Mary
Film |
Don't Speak Scott Jeffrey / Proportion Productions |
|
2019 |
Mel
Theatre |
Boomerang Madaeline Shenai & Ivana Mazza-Coates / The Kings Kings Head |
The Kings Head Theatre |
2019 |
Dolores
Film |
Wastelands Kemal Yildirim / Kemikal Films & Onview.net.Ltd |
|
2019 |
Lorrie
Film |
Pistachio Tom Edkins / Tom Edkins Films Ltd |
|
2019 |
Lady
Film |
A Slowdance With Time Martyn Tott / Martyn Tott Media |
|
2019 |
Mel
Theatre |
Boomerang Ivanna Mazza Coates & Madeline Shenai / The White Bear |
The White Bear Theatre |
2019 |
Helen
Theatre |
Fourplay Michael Kingsbury / White Bear Theatre |
White Bear Theatre |
2019 |
Joyce
Film |
The Fallen Woman Kelly Smith / Coldwood Production |
|
2018 |
Mel
Theatre |
Boomerang Cameron Cook / Blue Shop Cottage |
Blue Shop Cottage |
2018 |
Maxine
Film |
Perfect Ten Eva Riley / The Bureau |
|
2018 |
Mum
Commercials & Industrials |
Harvester Samuel Hurlock & Joe Beverley / Blindeye Films |
|
2018 |
Camilla
Commercials & Industrials |
Prolia Chris Smith / Contented Brothers |
|
2018 |
Margaret
Film |
London Sweeties Kittikorn Liasirikun / M -Thirty Nine Studio |
|
2018 |
Alice
Film |
Mortal Donald Masi / Exitus Productions & Penn Productions |
|
2017 |
Queen/Witch/ Sneezy
Voiceover |
Snow White On Ice Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
|
2017 |
Christine
Commercials & Industrials |
Skip The Dip Rupert Hodges / R3Leaders |
|
2017 |
Detective Cassie Jones
Film |
Happy Hour Mike Silva / SMCSilva |
|
2017 |
Mary
Commercials & Industrials |
Bank Of Ireland Family Link Mortgage Michael Buckman / Crispy Biscuit |
|
2017 |
Sarah
Commercials & Industrials |
Dementia Care Martyn Tott / Martyn Tott Media |
|
2017 |
Mel
Theatre |
Dare To Dream / Boomerang James Bowsher / Changing Face |
Arcola Theatre |
2017 |
Caroline
Film |
Love Possibly Michael Boccalini / Annabarbara Films |
|
2016 |
Mel
Theatre |
Bites & Scratches/Boomerang James Bowsher / Fine Mess Theatre |
Park Theatre |
2016 |
Mrs Potts
Voiceover |
Beauty & The Beast On Ice Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
Alexandra Palace |
2016 |
Rose
Film |
Diagnosis Eva Riley / BBC Films & Elation Pictures |
|
2016 |
Helen (Seth's mum)
Film |
Unconditional Love Yunusu Kaghembo / Paragon Productions |
|
2016 |
Alice Wyatt
Television |
Murder Maps Daniel Kontur / 3 DD Productions Ltd |
|
2016 |
Eva Johansen Mistresses, Wives, Barmaid, Nurse etc
Theatre |
Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell Gail Ashwell / G & G Productions |
Dugdale Theatre |
2016 |
Sarah McCarthy
Film |
What Veronica Say's Reanne Goodlitt-Jones / London College Of Communication UAL |
|
2016 |
Jane Wilson
Television |
999 Killer On The Line TJ Sherbrooke / Thumbs Up Productions |
|
2016 |
Emma
Commercials & Industrials |
Nuffield Connected Health Matt Farman / Puzzle London |
|
2016 |
Nancy
Film |
Shed Sri Jalapathy / Royal Television Society |
|
2016 |
Patient
Video |
Tigermonkey / Zoobydoo Miles Bingham / Acadamy Films |
|
2016 |
Helen
Commercials & Industrials |
Pubwatch Marcus J Richardson / Minimammoth Films |
|
2016 |
Adult Grace
Video |
Hugo Valentine / Nation Of People Tom Edkins / Heist Films |
|
2016 |
Blanche
Television |
The Heresy Of Champna Rowan Wigley / Channel 4 |
|
2016 |
Sue
Film |
Hunters Lodge Martyn Tott / Martyn Tott Media |
|
2016 |
Landlady
Film |
The Receptionist Jenny Lu / Uncanny Films |
|
2016 |
Kimberly Webber (lead)
Film |
Webcast Paul McGhie / Poor Arthur Productions |
|
2015 |
Betty
Theatre |
Funny Money Gail Ashwell / G & G Productions |
The Dugdale |
2015 |
Stepmother & Ugly sister
Voiceover |
Cinderella On Ice Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
Alexandra Palace |
2015 |
Wife
Commercials & Industrials |
Ancestry Jason Fisher Jones / Toast TV |
|
2015 |
Lesley Milne
Film |
Christopher Robin Luke Sutton / Greenwich University |
|
2015 |
Detective Inspector Rheumes
Theatre |
Brighton Racecourse Murder Sophie Critchlow / ScriptReadEast |
Rich Mix |
2015 |
Janet Darnell
Film |
Porcelain Presence Chris Jay & Emily E. Bibb / Fairly Odd Films |
|
2014 |
Willameana
Voiceover |
The Snow Queen On Ice Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
|
2014 |
Monica
Theatre |
Present Laughter Gail Ashwell / G & G Productions |
The Dugdale Centre |
2014 |
Jay's Mother
Film |
Beneath The Skin Aaron Ellis & Michael Collins / Aaron & Michael Films |
|
2014 |
Natalie
Online & Multimedia |
C.F.I.s.D. Martyn Tott / Martyn Tott Media |
|
2014 |
Jackie Mackie
Television |
Countdown To Murder Nick Aarons / Crackitt Productions / Channel 5 |
|
2014 |
Gail
Commercials & Industrials |
Gala Bingo Paul Damian / Kaleidovision |
|
2014 |
Mother
Commercials & Industrials |
Evelina Hospital Consultant Training Film Phill Doulton / PRP |
|
2014 |
Woman
Video |
Gorgeous George / Girls Night Out Danny Bullman / Pickled Gherkin Productions |
|
2014 |
Irene Cotton
Commercials & Industrials |
Healthcare Learning Valerie Dougall / Smile On |
|
2014 |
Natalie
Film |
Barren Gregor Levy / Just Boom Productions/Chenowith Productions |
|
2014 |
Rita
Theatre |
Coffee Shop Monologues Marc Day / The Millfield Theatre |
The Dugdale Centre |
2014 |
Cheryl
Film |
Behind Every Scar Jack Foxwell / Bournemouth University |
|
2014 |
Helen
Film |
A Christmas With Dan Martyn Tott / Martyn Tott Media |
|
2014 |
Janet
Television |
Home Part 1 Andrew Blackburn / Carsick Pictures |
|
2014 |
Miss Waits
Film |
Skin Deloris Collins / Cicada Films |
|
2014 |
Gertrude
Theatre |
Claudius Ellie Pitkin / Blackshaw Theare |
The Horse |
2014 |
Sarah
Film |
Beneath A Neon Tide Simon Edwards / Kill The Sunset Pictures |
|
2013 |
Amelia
Theatre |
Something Wicked This Way Comes Tim O'Hara / Skylight Theatre Company |
The Drayton Arms |
2013 |
Ursula
Voiceover |
The Little Mermaid On Ice Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
Alexandra Palace |
2013 |
Lilly Wright-Jones
Film |
Empathy Overload Lucy Beech |
|
2013 |
Nikki
Film |
Cannibals Lucy Beech |
|
2013 |
Jessica
Film |
The Transformation Johnny Kevorkian / Just Boom Productions |
|
2013 |
Amanda
Film |
Shuteye Dominik Hronec / Westminster Film School |
|
2013 |
Jacinda
Film |
Gardening For Beginners Cait Cusack / Metropolitan Film School |
|
2013 |
Mother
Voiceover |
Blockage Tero Puha |
|
2013 |
Gill
Film |
Malady Jack James / Realist Productions |
|
2013 |
Polly (lead)
Film |
No Smoke Sue Shearing / Catch Me Films |
|
2012 |
Malificent
Voiceover |
Sleeping Beauty On Ice Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
Alexandra Palace |
2012 |
Wendy
Theatre |
Granny's Knickers Oliver Kaderbhai / Writers Block |
The Old Red Lion |
2012 |
Jess
Theatre |
A Broken Rose Phil Wilmott / Five One |
The Cockpit |
2012 |
Melissa Tozer
Theatre |
In Camera/Rapid Response Russell Bender / Theatre 503 |
Theatre 503 |
2011 |
Miss Mitchell
Film |
Lyla Tom Bott / Independent |
|
2011 |
Red Queen
Voiceover |
Alice In Wonderland Roland Rivron / Alexandra Palace Ice Show |
Alexandra Palace |
2011 |
Anne (lead)
Film |
Verity's Summer Ben Crowe / Multistory Films |
|
2011 |
Julia (lead)
Film |
Tender Rage Tero Puha / Libra-T Productions |
|
2011 |
Janet
Film |
Que Sera Sera David Thompson / Red Brick City Entertainment |
|
2010 |
Mrs Winslow
Theatre |
Belly Dancing For Beginners Benjamin Henson / Theatre Experience |
Charing Cross Theatre |
2009 |
Wicked Witch of the West
Voiceover |
Oz On Ice Rowland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
Alexandra Palace |
2009 |
Mrs Minnet
Theatre |
Country Magic Phil Wilmot / Steam Industry |
The Finborough |
2008 |
Susan
Commercials & Industrials |
The Gap Partnership I Motus |
|
2008 |
Carol
Film |
An Appetite For Murder Jenna Gold / Middx University |
|
2008 |
Peter Pan
Voiceover |
Peter Pan on Ice Rowland Rivron / Alexandra Palace |
|
2008 |
Ginny
Film |
Losers Anonymous Kevin Smith / Canned Comedy |
|
2007 |
Doctor Myers
Film |
Forbidden Hoda Dahir / Middx University |
|
2006 |
Mother
Film |
Opportunist Andrew Rajan / National Film School |
|
2004 |
Tanya Harding
Television |
Sally Kerosene Steve Barker / Channel 4 |
|
2000 |
Ann Pearce
Theatre |
Where The Heart Is Phil Wilmot / The Steam Industry |
Drill Hall |
1999 |
Nicola Lockwood
Television |
Silent Winess Richard Signey / BBC Television |
|
1997 |
Nurse
Film |
Romance And Rejection Kevin Smith / Canned Comedy |
|
1997 |
Elizabeth Soames QC
Television |
Eastenders Tom Kingdon / BBC Television |
|
1996 |
Kate
Theatre |
Curiosity PHil Wilmot / The Steam Industry |
The Old Red Lion |
1996 |
Nurse
Television |
The Bill Richard Holthouse / Thames Television |
|
1996 |
Mrs Simmons
Television |
Crown Prosecutor Henry Foster / BBC Television |
|
1996 |
Julia
Theatre |
Venom Phil Wilmot / Stoll Moss |
Drill Hall |
1995 |
Maria
Theatre |
Illyria Phil Wilmot / Steam Industry |
The Finborough |
1995 |
Alex Kelly
Television |
The Bill Peter Lydon / Thames Television |
|
1995 |
Rosemary Gabriel
Voiceover |
The Archers BBC |
|
1994 |
Amelia
Theatre |
Iago Phil Wilmot / The Steam Industry |
Man In The Moon |
1994 |
Andrea Harrison
Television |
The Bill Brian Parker / Thames Television |
|
1992 |
Belinda
Television |
Touch Of Love David Dunn / BBC Television |
|
1992 |
Caroline
Theatre |
Mermaid Sandwhich Viv Cottlesloe / The Steam Industry |
Man In The Moon |
1992 |
Brians Wife
Film |
Peters Friends Kenneth Branagh / Renaissance Films Channel Four Films BBC |
|
1991 |
Sheena Rossi
Television |
The Bill Alan Wearing / Thames Television |
|
1990 |
Victoria Frobisher
Television |
Jupiter Moon Various / BSB/Primetime Andromeda |
|
1989 |
Nina Barnes
Television |
Mystery Tour Misha Wlliams / Oxford University Press |
|
1989 |
Victoria Challenger
Film |
The Lost World Danny Boyle / Little Nuts/Disney |
|
1989 |
ElizabethArcher
Theatre |
The Archers Patrick Tucker / Co-prod |
Battersea Park |
1988 |
Postgirl
Film |
We Think the World of You Colin Gregg / Film 4 |
|
1988 |
Laura
Theatre |
The Glass Menagerie Ian Humphreys / Prince Of Wales |
Prince Of Wales |
1987 |
Diaphanta
Theatre |
The Changeling Nigel Harrison / Albion / The Cockpit |
The Cockpit |
1987 |
Nurse Cath
Television |
Stlill Life Martin Thurley / BBC Television |
|
1986 |
Sandra Ashcroft
Television |
Just A Game Alistair Clarke / TVS |
|
1986 |
Clarita
Television |
Christabel Adrian Shergold / BBC Television |
|
1986 |
Peter
Theatre |
Romeo And Juliet Kenneth Branagh / Renaissance |
The Lyric |
1985 |
Suzie
Film |
Mans Recreation Kevin Smith / NFS |
|
1985 |
Ava
Film |
Top Secet Zucker/Abrahams / Paramount |
|
1985 |
Ruth
Television |
Desert Of Lies Piers Haggard / BBC Television |
|
1985 |
Adina Fiala
Television |
Border Misha Wlliams / BBC Television |
|
1984 |
Receptionist
Film |
Lamb Colin Gregg / Film On Four |
|
1984 |
Various
Television |
Left Over People Misha Wlliams / BBC Television |
|
1983 |
Susie
Film |
Mans Recreation kevin Smith / NFS |
|
1983 |
Dawn
Television |
Knockback Piers Haggard / BBC Television |
|
1983 |
Cam
Television |
To The Lighthouse Colin Gregg / BBC Television |
|
1982 |
Juliet
Television |
Romeo And Juliet Rolf Shulman / Swedish Television |
|
1982 |
Christine
Film |
Burning An Illusion Menelik Shabazz / BFI |
|
1981 |
Princess Desdimona
Television |
The Gorilla Princess Peter Cambell / BBc Television |
|
1980 |
Jane
Film |
Remembrance Colin Gregg / Film On Four |
|
1979 |
Tracey Ewing
Television |
Proudfoots Last Stand Dick Clement/Ian la Frenais / BBC Television |
|
1979 |
Rosie Spencer
Television |
Grange Hill Christine Seacombe / BBC Television |
|
1979 |
Wendy
Theatre |
Peter Pan Alan Piniger / Mark Furness |
Tour |
1978 |
Mary
Television |
Dick Turpin Dennis Abbey / LWT |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
1977 | 2 yr. Acting | Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts Ltd. |
About me
Having trained at Italia Conti,I have been acting professionally for over 30 years. I am experienced in theatre, film, television, radio, voice overs, modelling, corporate video, role play , facilitating & forum theatre. I am a mother of two and a wife of one!For full CV and links to past work :
https://www.spotlight.com/profile/8014-6754-4094
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0942682/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
Additional skills:
Yoga ,full driving licence, tennis ,swimming, basic riding skills and dance trained.
Enhanced DBS
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, English - Cockney, English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), English - Yorkshire & Humber, Irish, Southern American |
Dance Styles | Ballet, Ballroom, Belly Dance, Tap |
Athletics | Diving, Ping Pong, Running, Tennis, Yoga |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |