Mark Arnold

Credits

  • Year
    Role / Type
    Name of Production / Director
    Company / Venue
  • 2015
    Cole Porter
    Film (Feature)
    FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
    Stephen Frears
    Querty Films/Pathe/BBC Films
  • 2015
    Lawrence Brooks
    Film (Feature)
    RETURN OF THE DON
    Malcolm Benson
  • 2015
    Father
    Music Video
    Pete Coggan / Take Heart
    Jeff Prahl
    Prahl Productions
  • 2015
    Bryan
    Film (Short)
    FRAGMENTED
    Nicholas James Cruz
    Fragmented Films
  • 2015
    Spirit Of New York
    Voice Over
    OPEN LOOP NYC
    Oxford Voice
  • 2015
    Philip Steele
    Corporate
    BMW
    Patrick Van Hautem
    Made In China
  • 2013 - 2015
    Promo Voice
    Voice Over
    CBS ACTION/CBS DRAMA SOUTH AFRICA
    Various
    AMC Networks International/Zone
  • 2014
    Cop
    TV
    50 WAYS TO KILL YOUR LOVER
    Jeremy Freeston
  • 2014
    Boat Captain
    Film (Feature)
    GENIUS
    Michael Grandage
    Desert Wolf Productions
  • 2014
    Martin DeKoven
    Rehearsed Reading
    Successors
    Jim O'Donnell
  • 2014
    Mr. Billingsly
    Rehearsed Reading
    A Position of Relative Importance
    Abbie Lucas
  • 2014
    Jason
    Rehearsed Reading
    Credit
    Jonathan O'Boyle
  • 2014
    Ridley Kay
    Film (Feature)
    Abduct
    Ilyas Kaduji
    Abduct Films
  • 2014
    Warwick
    Film (Feature)
    Giving Up The Ghost
    Patricia Guerra Ovín
    Dirty War
  • 2014
    Radio Voice
    Online
    A Quick Fortune
    Abbie Lucas
  • 2014
    John
    Film (Feature)
    Mile End
    Graham Higgins
    Coup de Grâce Films
  • 2014
    Baker
    Film (Short)
    I Am The Doorway
    Matthew Joseph Rowney
    MJR Films
  • 2014
    Reader
    Rehearsed Reading
    Ledbury Poetry Festival
    Ledbury Poetry Festival
  • 2014
    Rich
    Corporate
    National Grid
    Rosie Perkin
  • 2014
    Leonard
    Theatre
    Companion Piece
    Abbie Lucas
  • 2014
    The Father
    Film (Feature)
    Early Bird
    Andrew Flynn
    Early Bird Films
  • 2013
    Voice
    Film (Feature)
    The Buskers + Lou
    Alex Cassun
    Indieground Films
  • 2013
    Interviewee #3
    TV
    The Assets
    Peter Medak
    ABC
  • 2013
    Jeff Tenenbaum
    Corporate
    EIB E-Learning
    Tim Parkman
  • 2013
    Bebop
    Film (Short)
  • 2013
    Supporting
    Film (Short)
    SOFTLY, SOFTLY
    Astrid de Berardinis
    Mutaintuta Productions
  • 2013
    V/O
    Voice Over
    CBS AFRICA PROMOS
    Matthew Stott
  • 2013
    V/O
    Voice Over
    HORROR CHANNEL APP
    Andrew Viall
  • 2013
    Couple
    Commercial
    WORCESTER BOSCH
    ADAM WELLS
  • 2013
    Doctor Marx
    Film (Student)
    TRACY MAY
    HAYLEY HOLBROOK
  • 2013
    Man
    Film (Short)
    COUNTERPART
    Adrian Sitaru
  • 2013
    Supporting
    Corporate
    CROWD CONTROL & PASSENGER MUSTERING
    RON TANNER
    LIVE ACTION MEDIA
  • 2013
    V/O
    Voice Over
    EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL IMAGE SPOT
    Barry Durkin
  • 2013
    Preacher
    Film (Short)
    SWEET 6TEEN
    Ben Kent
  • 2013
    Brian
    Corporate
    ROLLS-ROYCE
    THOMAS VERRALL
  • 2013
    Professor Murray
    Film (Short)
    TizRheaD Motion Pictures
  • 2013
    Tycan Referee
    TV
    Goodmedia Communication, Mini Productions, iDare Productions
  • 2013
    Henchard
    Film (Short)
    Rewind: Play
  • 2012
    Supporting
    Corporate
    VODAFONE
    PAUL CRIPPS
  • 2012
    Richard
    Film (Short)
  • 2012
    Darren
    Theatre
  • 2012
    Doctor
    Rehearsed Reading
    GRAND ROUNDS
    Katy Darby
    Granta Publications/Liar's League
    The Horse Hospital
  • 2012
    Lead
    Commercial
    HOME24
    Brian Lee Hughes
    STINK BERLIN
  • 2012
    Leonard
    Rehearsed Reading
    COMPANION PIECE
    Abbie Lucas
  • 2012
    V/O
    Voice Over
    SEASON OF THE DEAD PROMO
  • 2012
    Rock
    Film (Feature)
    OG GIRLS
    Andrew Amsden
    1066 Pictures
  • 2012
    Ron Sheridan
    Film (Feature)
    Sugartide Films
  • 2012
    Businessman
    Film (Short)
    THE LAST SUPPER
    Aaron Holly
    Not Applicable
  • 2012
    Moroni
    Film (Feature)
    AVENGE
    Gregory Christian
    Rebel Films
  • 2012
    Detective Willoughby
    Film (Feature)
    GERALDINE
    Sebati Mafate
    Halfman Halfleopard Filmworks
  • 2011
    Older Chris
    Film (Short)
    Majek Pictures
  • 2011
    Ryan
    TV
    THIS IS HOW RUMORS START
    R.J. Daniel Hanna
    Prospect Park
  • 2011
    Peter
    Film (Short)
    NO GOOD DEED
    Jessica Hendricks
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Pierre
    Film (Short)
    STAGE MOTHER
    Leonardo Campaner
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Webcam Man
    Film (Short)
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Gordon Crow
    Film (Short)
    CHINESE TAKEOUT
    James Brandenburg
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Sal
    Film (Short)
    CRANBERRY SAUCE
    Taylor Gledhill
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    William
    Film (Short)
    SOLDIER'S HORSE
    MICHAEL NES
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Dick
    Film (Short)
    THE BULLET CATCHER
    Jonathan Thompson
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Thomas Mansfield
    Film (Short)
    Lone Falcon Films
  • 2011
    Professor Caleb Cole
    Film (Short)
    A PERSISTANT ILLUSION
    BRIAN FRAGER
    Not Applicable
  • 2011
    Featured (Uncredited)
    Film (Feature)
    SEBASTIAN
    Gregori J. Martin
    Gruntworks Productions
  • 2010
    Man
    Theatre
    OLIVER & HANNAH
    Daniel Henning
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    Stella Adler Theatre/Hollywood
  • 2010
    Alan Woodnit
    Film (Short)
    FOR THE MOMENT
    Joey Harris
    Team Fortress Cinema
  • 2010
    Lieutenant McFarren
    Film (Short)
    Not Applicable
  • 2010
    Co-Star
    TV
    TIM AND ERIC AWESOME SHOW, GREAT JOB!
    Tim Heidecker
  • 2010
    Alex York
    Film (Feature)
    WHAT WOULD JESUS DO?
    Thomas Makowski
    Nasser Entertainment Group
  • 2010
    Greg Anderson
    Film (Short)
    A LATE CHRISTMAS
    Michael Aronson
    Not Applicable
  • 2010
    William Ginsberg
    Film (Short)
    aWake
    PATRICK DAWN
    Not Applicable
  • 2010
    Gabriel
    Film (Short)
    PALM COUNTY
    Nick Erickson
    Not Applicable
  • 2010
    Detective Hausman
    Film (Short)
    RICOCHET
    Basel Owies
    Bella Dash
  • 2010
    News Anchor
    Film (Short)
    USC
  • 2010
    Featured
    Online
    Dead Serious Films
  • 2009
    Walter
    Film (Feature)
    DWELLING: JACK THE GRIPPER
    COLIN HARGRAVES
    Dead By Sunrise Prod.
  • 2009
    David Caldwell
    Theatre
    SPIN ALLEY
    Warren Davis
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    Hudson Theatre/Hollywood
  • 2009
    Armen Chadwick
    Film (Feature)
    WHO SHOT MAMBA?
    Dustin Pearlman
    Lasterday Entertainment
  • 2009
    Chaplain Tim
    Film (Feature)
    RECONCILIATION
    Chad Ahrendt
    Clean Freak Productions
  • 2009
    George
    Film (Feature)
    THE LAST STOP
    Kris Kertanian
    Brymar Pix, Inc.
  • 2009
    Co-Star
    TV
    CRIMINAL MINDS
    Karen Gaviola
  • 2009
    Sean's Father
    Film (Feature)
    APRIL SHOWERS
    Andrew Robinson
    April Showers LLC
  • 2009
    Sean Donnely
    Film (Short)
    Quiet Storm Pictures
  • 2009
    Doug Hermanson
    Film (Short)
    A PRAYER FOR THE UMPIRE
    Charlie Houle
    Cloned Sheep Entertainment
  • 2009
    Ron
    TV
    DANGEROUS WOMEN
    Lee Miller
    Safe Harbor Productions, Inc.
  • 2009
    The Host
    Film (Short)
    NUMBER 87
    Adair Cole
    Tom's Undies: A Motion Picture Company
  • 2009
    Bill Herman
    Film (Short)
    SLOW PITCH IN RELIEF
    Mark Cummins
    Not Applicable
  • 2009
    Robert
    Radio
    SCRIPTS & SCRUPLES
    ROGER NEWCOMB
    WE LOVE SOAPS LLC
  • 2008
    Sheldon Smith
    Theatre
    GUESTS
    J. Richey Nash
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    Hudson Theatre/Hollywood
  • 2008
    Bob-The-Lawyer
    TV
    RICK'S PLACE
    Ted Reynolds
    T. Reynolds Company
  • 2008
    Mr. Studebaker
    Film (Short)
    Red and Tan Productions
  • 2008
    Byron
    Film (Short)
    NELAND CIRCLE
    Sean O'Brien
  • 2008
    The Ghost of Hollywood Past
    Film (Short)
    A FOUR CENT CAROL
    Rob Steiner
    Dave Gist Productions
  • 2008
    Kenneth Steven Patterson
    Film (Feature)
    JACK RIO
    Gregori J. Martin
    Black Hat Productions
  • 2008
    Dr. Katz
    Film (Feature)
    ALIEN ENCOUNTER
    Andrew McKenzie
    1066 Pictures
  • 2008
    Art Patron
    Film (Short)
    THE GALLERY
    Russell Aziz
    Not Applicable
  • 2008
    Peter Doss
    Film (Short)
    KILL, MY LOVELY
    Justin Seibel
  • 2008
    Kent
    Film (Short)
    COLLECTIBLES
    Miranda Yousef
    Not Applicable
  • 2008
    The President's Physician
    Film (Short)
    IT'S A WONDERFUL DEATH
    Logan Burdick
    Not Applicable
  • 2008
    Team Scout #3
    Film (Feature)
    FAST GIRL
    Daniel Zirilli
    Matador Motion Pictures
  • 2008
    Jack
    Film (Feature)
    AGAINST THE GRAIN
    Tyrone LaForrest
    Real Deal Films
  • 2008
    Lead
    Film (Short)
    DELAYED
    Michael Kline
    Not Applicable
  • 2008
    Frank
    Film (Short)
    PURGE
    Brad Kammlah
    Take Flight Films
  • 2008
    Prof. Leon Omeros
    Film (Short)
    Not Applicable
  • 2006 - 2008
    Bill W.
    Theatre
    BILL W AND DR BOB
    Ronnie Marmo
    Theatre 68
    Theatre 68/Hollywood
  • 2007
    Lead
    Film (Short)
    THE NOON ROOM
    Patryk Chlastawa
  • 2007
    George McKellon
    Theatre
    PARENT/TEACHER
    Warren Davis
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
  • 2007
    V/O
    Theatre
    GROOVALOO
    Danny Cistone
    Intimate Theatre
  • 2007
    Alvaro
    Film (Short)
    AFUERA
    Florencia Krochik
    USC
  • 2007
    Officer
    Film (Short)
    FIRST NIGHT
    Martin Spanjers
    Montoya Films
  • 2007
    Tom Bennett
    Film (Short)
    NEGOTIATIONS
    Ethan Cushing
  • 2007
    Doctor #1
    Film (Short)
    PARTHENABE
    Alexandra Fisher
    Not Applicable
  • 2007
    V/O
    Film (Short)
    Not Applicable
  • 2006
    Dillon Taber
    Theatre
    A YANKEE TRADER
    Ian Vogt
    Virtual Theatre Porject
  • 2006
    Dick
    Theatre
    THE JUKEBOX
    Jane Lanier
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
  • 2006
    Arnold
    Theatre
    AMERICAN CHEESE
    Daniel Henning
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    Egyptian Theatre/Hollywood
  • 2006
    Michael Allen
    Film (Short)
    GRANDPA
    Cornelius Uliano
    Horwitz Independent Productions
  • 2006
    Father Voss
    Film (Short)
    HOUSE OF MERCHANDISE
    BARRY McGUIRE
  • 2006
    Lead
    Film (Short)
    TRAPPED
    Justin Ambrosino
  • 2006
    Dr. Greene
    Film (Short)
    THE PILL
    Michelle Goetsch
    Fruition Films
  • 2006
    The Agent
    Film (Short)
    MAKING THE CUT
    Valerie Horwitz
    Corser Communications
  • 2006
    News Reporter
    Film (Short)
    VETERANS DAY
    Cornelius Uliano
    Horwitz Independent Productions
  • 2006
    American Father
    Film (Short)
    FACE OF THE ENEMY
    Joey Harris
    Dylan Ramsey Films
  • 2006
    Louis
    Film (Short)
    THE QUARRY
    BARRY McGUIRE
  • 2006
    Lead
    Film (Short)
    ALASKA
    ANNETTA MARION
  • 2006
    Neil McKenzie
    Film (Feature)
    SHIMMER
    Andrew Robinson
  • 2006
    John
    Film (Short)
    I'M SORRY
    Robert Milius
    Horwitz Independent Productions
  • 2006
    Policeman
    Commercial
    SARANG SONG
    Robert Milius
  • 2006
    Dr. Behr
    Film (Feature)
    LOVE CONQUERS
    Jeff Woodward
    Industrial Artforms, Inc.
  • 2005
    Jack
    TV
  • 2005
    Don Stinson
    TV
    LAS VEGAS
    NBC Studios
  • 2005
    Father
    Theatre
    SPEAKS LIKE SILENCE
    Kirsten Sanderson
  • 2005
    Supporting
    Film (Short)
    ETERNAL MEMORY
    KIM VERSTAPPEN
  • 2005
    Supporting
    Film (Short)
    CAB DRIVER
    HAFIZ ABDULLA
  • 2004
    Adult Andy
    Theatre
    THE LOVE CYCLE
    Amita Balla
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    Hudson Theatre/Hollywood
  • 2004
    Doctor
    Theatre
    ON THE BRINK
  • 2003
    Brother/Various
    Theatre
    AS IS
    Daniel Henning
    Blank Theatre Company
    2nd Stage/Hollywood
  • 2003
    Bob
    Theatre
    THE WALL
    Greg Thirloway
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    Hudson Theatre/Hollywood
  • 2003
    Reporter #3
    TV
    THREAT MATRIX
  • 2002
    James
    Theatre
    SOME PEOPLE
    Richard Kline
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    2nd Stage/Hollywood
  • 2001
    James
    Theatre
    THE IMAGINARY WOMAN
    Blank Theatre Company/Young Playwrights Festival
    2nd Stage/Hollywood
  • 1997
    Dave
    TV
    BOY MEETS WORLD
    Jeff McCracken
  • 1996
    (U)
    Theatre
    PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS
    Daniel Sullivan
    Mark Taper Forum
    Mark Taper Forum
  • 1996
    Dave
    TV
    WINGS
    Leonard R. Garner, Jr.
    Paramount Television
  • 1994
    Lucius
    Film (Feature)
    Full Moon Entertainment
  • 1994
    Lucius
    Film (Feature)
    Full Moon Entertainment
  • 1994
    Larry
    Film (Feature)
    THREESOME
    Andrew Flemming
  • 1993
    Geoffrey
    Theatre
    ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
    John Pynchon Holmes
    Capital Reperatory
    Capital Rep/Albany, NY
  • 1992
    Callimaco
    Teacher
    THE MANDRAKE
    Richard Hamburger
    Portland Stage Company
    Portland Stage/Portland, OR
  • 1992
    Brian
    Theatre
    FRAN AND BRIAN
    John Pynchon Holmes
    Arkansas Reperatory
    Arkansas Rep/Little Rock, AR
  • 1992
    Andrew
    Theatre
    I HATE HAMLET
    Avery Schreiber
    Jupiter Theatre
    Jupiter Theatre/Florida
  • 1991
    Charlie Fox
    Theatre
    SPEED-THE-PLOW
    Jay Raphael
  • 1990
    M. Aubin (Guest Artist)
    Theatre
    LOVE BY THE BOLT
    St. Edwards University
    Austin, TX
  • 1990
    Pale
    Theatre
    BURN THIS
    Bruce Bouchard
    Capital Reperatory
    Capital Rep/Albany, NY
  • 1989
    Lead
    Film (Feature)
    FATAL BET
    Dick Tso
    Movie Impact, Win's Film Procutions
  • 1987 - 1989
    Rob Coronol (Contract Player)
    TV
  • 1985
    Mick
    Film (Feature)
    TEEN WOLF
    Rod Daniel
    Wolfkill
  • 1984 - 1985
    Joe Perkins (Contract Player)
    TV
    SANTA BARBARA
  • 1985
    David Dingle
    TV
    THE ATLANTA CHILD MURDERS
    John Erman
  • 1984
    Steve (Recurring Role)
    TV
    RITUALS
    Telepictures Productions
  • 1983
    Joel
    Theatre
    CHANGE FROM ROUTINE
    Double Image Theatre
    NYC
  • 1980 - 1983
    Gavin Wiley (Contract Player)
    TV
    THE EDGE OF NIGHT
  • 1981
    Patient
    Film (Feature)
    ENDLESS LOVE
    Franco Zefferelli
    Polygram Filmed Entertainment
  • 1979
    Buck (Recurring Role)
    TV
  • 1979
    Dayplayer
    TV
  • 1979
    Guest Star
    TV
    THE NEW VOICE
    Pablo Cabrera
    PBS/WGBH
  • 1979
    Roy Kiley
    TV
    MY OLD MAN
    Robert Halmi Productions

Education

  • Year
    Qualification
    Where
  • 1979
    4 Yr. Acting
    Boston University School of Fine Arts
    1979, 4 Yr. Acting
    Boston University School of Fine Arts

About me

In film, Mr. Arnold has appeared in 22 features, and is best known for his role as Mick in the cult film Teen Wolf, starring Michael J. Fox. He also played Scary Larry in Threesome, starring Josh Charles, Lara Flynn Boyle, and Stephen Baldwin. Other films include leading roles in Love Conquers, Shimmer, The Last Stop, and What Would Jesus Do? starring John Schneider. He has one film, Reconciliation, currently on the festival circuit (which has already won 5 Best Feature Awards), has five films in post-production, and is attached to five more; One In Nine, a mystery/thriller (starring), The Mansfield Memoirs Trilogy, crime dramas (2nd lead), and Kiss Me Tomorrow, a film noir (3rd Lead), which he is also in talks to co-direct.
He has appeared in 120 short film projects, receiving a nomination for Best Actor for his role in Negotiations at The 2008 Method Fest. He's been nominated twice as part of a Best Ensemble in Chinese Takeout and For the Moment.
To date, 50 of his films have been seen in 175 festivals in 115 cities in 17 countries, with the films receiving 20 awards and numerous other nominations.
On television, Mr. Arnold is familiar to audiences for contract roles on the daytime dramas Edge of Night, Santa Barbara and One Life to Live, playing opposite Lori Loughlin, Robin Wright, and Roma Downey, respectively. He was also in the CBS mini-series The Atlanta Child Murders (working with Jason Robards and Martin Sheen), the CBS MOW My Old Man (starring Kristy McNichol, Warren Oates and Eileen Brennan), and in episodes of Tim and Eric's Awesome Show, Good Job!, Criminal Minds, Desperate Housewives, Las Vegas, Threat Matrix, Boy Meets World and Wings.

On stage, he has appeared in 28 plays both regionally and in Los Angeles. He last performed in LA in Oliver & Hannah with Scott Lowell and Meredith Monroe at The Blank Theatre Company's Annual Young Playwrights Festival, the eleventh time he has performed for the festival. Also in LA, he played Bill Wilson, the co-founder of AA, in Theatre 68's production of Bill W. and Dr. Bob, and in 2006, originated the leading role of Dillon Taber in the Virtual Theatre Projects' world premiere production of A Yankee Trader at the El Portal Theatre. Regionally, he notably performed as Pale in Lanford Wilson's Burn This, as Charlie Fox in David Mamet's Speed-The-Plow, and as Andrew in I Hate Hamlet with Robert Vaughn and Heather Locklear.

Since 2001, Mr. Arnold has been closely associated with The Blank Theatre Company's Young Playwrights Festival in Hollywood, a nationwide competition for writers 19 years old and younger. Each year 12 plays are selected with 3 new ones performed each weekend during the month of June. Once selected, each playwright is assigned a professional mentor to help hone their play. Mr. Arnold has been serving as the Director of the Mentor Program for 11 years, overseeing the rewriting process of every play, and has been serving as a member of the Selection committee for 10 years. He has been asked to continue his work with the festival despite moving to London.

As a writer, Mr. Arnold's play You Can't Get There From Here was produced Off Off Broadway by The Drilling Company, and he has written three other plays and a screenplay, and has several TV and film projects in various stages of development.

He was a Co-Producer for the feature Last Stop.
Mr. Arnold was raised in Philadelphia.

Additional Skills

Writing/Producing/Directing

Skills

Skin Color
White
Hair Length
Short
Native accent
American - Standard
Accents (North American)
Californian, Canadian, General American, New York City, Southern American
Languages Spoken
English
Interested in
Comedy, Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Improvisation, Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Roleplay, Teaching Theatre, Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Professional), TV, Voice Over
Experienced in
Comedy, Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Motion Capture, Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Professional), Theatre (Touring), TV, Voice Over
General Dance Skills
Ballroom, Swing/Jive
Organisation Membership
American Actors UK
Stage Combat Skills
Yes
Driving Licences
Standard